Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

The GOAT debate

Who is the greatest Marco Polo player of all time? Kaori Ishizuchi of Japan is widely regarded as the greatest of all time (GOAT). She won six consecutive Indoor World Championships (1991–1996) and a medal in every one of her 11 finals, and in 2021 the FIMP 90th Anniversary Panel voted her the greatest athlete in the sport's history. Her main rival for the title is Lars-Erik Hovland of Norway, the only athlete to win both the Indoor and Outdoor World Championships.

The panel vote

In 2021, for its 90th anniversary, FIMP asked a panel of 41 former champions, coaches and journalists to name the greatest athlete in the sport's history. Each panellist had one first-place vote.

RankAthleteFirst-place votesThe case
1Kaori Ishizuchi JPN22Six consecutive Indoor titles and a medal in every final she swam. The panel's clear choice.
2Lars-Erik Hovland NOR9The only athlete to win both titles, and the most finals in history. Supporters say no one else ever did what he did.
3Hendrika “Hennie” Valkhof NED6Four straight titles, the unbeaten 1937 final and the highest Elo ever recorded, with her prime cut short by the war.
4Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL4Five straight Outdoor titles and a medal in every final. The greatest Outdoor athlete.
5Lieselotte Achterberg GER—Four straight Indoor titles, ended only by Hovland.
6Callum Reidford GBR—Three Indoor titles; Britain's only world champion for half a century.
7Wendell Okafor-Brigham USA—Three straight titles and the sport's first great American.
8Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist SWE—Three Outdoor titles in the Hawk-Ear era.
9Ottavio Marzanello ITA—Three titles, including the re-swum final at Helsinki.
10Tomasz Wierzbowski POL—Three Indoor titles; the first great champion of the electronic era.

The case for each

Kaori Ishizuchi: the dominance case

Six titles in a row, 11 finals, 11 medals. Her peak Elo of 1952 is second only to Valkhof. The one argument against her is Osaka 1994, a title won on review rather than in the water.

Lars-Erik Hovland: the versatility case

The only athlete to win both titles, and the only athlete since 1968 to reach finals in both. He made 18 finals, the most in history, and won 17 medals. The argument against: only two titles, and a record 14 silvers.

Hendrika Valkhof: the peak case

The highest Elo ever recorded (1976), four straight titles and the unbeaten 1937 final. The war took her best years, so the case for her rests on what she might have won.

Ngaio Te Rangimarie: the Outdoor case

Five straight Outdoor titles, a medal in all 11 of her finals and the highest Elo of any Outdoor athlete (1946). Outdoor fans say the panel underrated her.

The numbers

Calculated from the FIMP Archive. Medal rate is medals per final. Streak is the longest run of consecutive titles in one discipline.

AthleteDisciplineTitlesFinalsMedalsMedal rateBest streakPeak Elo
Kaori Ishizuchi JPNIndoor61111100%61952
Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZLOutdoor51111100%51946
Lieselotte Achterberg GERIndoor410990%41927
Hendrika “Hennie” Valkhof NEDUnified466100%41976
Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist SWEOutdoor31212100%21932
Tomasz Wierzbowski POLIndoor3121192%21928
Callum Reidford GBRIndoor310880%21941
Wendell Okafor-Brigham USAUnified37686%31896
Ottavio Marzanello ITAUnified377100%31910
Lars-Erik Hovland NORIndoor & Outdoor2181794%11911
Aaron Warburton GBRIndoor14250%11767
Jonathon Couriard GBROutdoor14250%11741

What about the current champions?

Aaron Warburton and Jonathon Couriard have one title each and are both world #1 in their discipline. Neither is in the GOAT conversation yet, but two more titles would put either of them level with Reidford, Marzanello and Okafor-Brigham.