Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1998 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL. The 1998 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Waitematā Harbour Basin in Auckland, New Zealand, from 2–9 August 1998. Ngaio Te Rangimarie won the final with 174 points.

Venue
Waitematā Harbour Basin, Auckland NZL
Dates
2–9 August 1998
Athletes
78 from 30 nations
Heats / chukkas
18 / 108
Water temperature
23.06 °C
Relative humidity
61.5%
Tags
362 (3.35 per chukka)
Spectators
5,117
Wind
4.6 km/h
Free chlorine
2.67 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,826
Ocular reviews
11

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL1317181001881744
2Avery Prescott USA10018188991624
3Théo Maréchaux FRA41851275181323
4Owen Gauthier CAN16182213751263
5Saoirse Cullinane IRL31850-4-43662
6Urs Steiner-Moll SUI92513010481

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZLFinal18146158.9——4
2Avery Prescott USAFinal15159124.8——4
3Théo Maréchaux FRAFinal12154134.0——4
4Owen Gauthier CANFinal13159129.5——2
5Saoirse Cullinane IRLFinal9160105.0——5
6Urs Steiner-Moll SUIFinal9159115.6——5
7Adaeze Adeyemi NGASemi-final13120127.1——1
8Rupert Pendleby GBRSemi-final10122113.8——0
9Matilda Battersby AUSSemi-final12114146.8——2
10Tucker Whitlock USASemi-final10112115.2——4
11Folake Nwachukwu NGASemi-final9113130.9——0
12Wendell McAllister USASemi-final11122132.1——1
13Vicente Valdivieso CHIQuarter-final779107.0——0
14Karla Kjærgaard DENQuarter-final679116.6——0
15Žiga Mlakar SLOQuarter-final376127.2——2
16Iker Llorente ESPQuarter-final684116.4——1
17Matyáš Horáček CZEQuarter-final591114.5——1
18Angus Kerrigan AUSQuarter-final781115.1——1
19Lotte Rijkaart NEDQuarter-final777130.5——0
20Nika Mlakar SLOQuarter-final883113.0——0
21Zsófia Halmos HUNQuarter-final486124.5——1
22Oliver Holloway GBRQuarter-final782114.7——0
23Daiki Morisawa JPNQuarter-final576102.5——2
24Facundo Benvenuto ARGQuarter-final689113.6——1
25Ngozi Oyelaran NGARound 1343130.2——0
26Manuela Prates BRARound 1340129.5——0
27Corinne Zbinden SUIRound 1340122.8——0
28Unai Sanmartí ESPRound 1440124.0——1
29Sota Nakaumi JPNRound 1338125.8——1
30Beatriz Valadão BRARound 1140113.4——0
31Aoi Hayakawa JPNRound 1240131.5——0
32Ottavia Bellandi ITARound 1438114.0——1
33Lukas Ammann SUIRound 1338121.0——0
34Tilde Almgren SWERound 1436117.1——0
35Inês Quaresma PORRound 1240107.7——0
36Joon-ho Seonha KORRound 1435114.8——2
37Arnaud Duvernoy FRARound 1337113.5——0
38Baptiste Bérard FRARound 1339115.1——0
39Sota Takamine JPNRound 1044119.8——1
40Wiremu Pohatu NZLRound 1340113.9——0
41Gabriel Beaulieu CANRound 1240112.3——0
42Tunde Balogun NGARound 1442121.7——0
43Yui Shinohara JPNRound 1343132.5——1
44Hanna Wierzbowski POLRound 1442117.8——1
45Emiliano Zamudio MEXRound 1541123.0——0
46Bethan Brindle GBRRound 1142118.9——0
47Marin Jurić CRORound 1238129.4——1
48Diego Ibarra MEXRound 1440114.2——0
49Wojciech Lewandowicz POLRound 134195.4——0
50Joaquín Mendizábal ARGRound 134696.0——1
51Ha-eun Yeom KORRound 1343122.3——0
52Johanna Wendland GERRound 1443112.0——0
53Linus Rydqvist SWERound 1440119.6——0
54Matyáš Vávra CZERound 1241127.5——0
55Shelby Calloway USARound 1339115.6——0
56Thiago Bittencourt BRARound 1240119.8——0
57Callum Wraxall GBRRound 1039106.6——0
58Kadri Põder ESTRound 1239113.3——0
59Žiga Kranjc SLORound 1248102.4——0
60Thijs van der Poel NEDRound 133896.6——1
61Kaspar Põder ESTRound 134495.5——0
62Elke De Clercq BELRound 1442123.4——1
63Linus Nordqvist SWERound 1438107.6——1
64Femke de Kuyper NEDRound 1447109.2——2
65Kaspar Saar ESTRound 123985.7——0
66Rafael Prates BRARound 1340107.2——1
67Paula Lindemann GERRound 1242115.3——1
68Lukas Zbinden SUIRound 1142102.1——0
69Imogen Dunsford GBRRound 1340121.7——0
70Wiremu McKinnon NZLRound 1442113.1——1
71Solène Brunel FRARound 1340102.8——0
72Dimitris Karalis GRERound 1241104.4——0
73Matyáš Dvořáková CZERound 143895.8——0
74Brennan Okafor-Brigham USARound 144487.0——1
75Ilse Kampers NEDRound 114596.7——0
76Beatriz Tavares PORRound 1139108.8——2
77Álvaro Arrieta ESPRound 124596.9——0
78Benedetta Lupieri ITARound 1242119.0——0