Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1997 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL. The 1997 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Poljud Open Basin in Split, Croatia, from 17–24 August 1997. Ngaio Te Rangimarie won the final with 205 points.

Venue
Poljud Open Basin, Split CRO
Dates
17–24 August 1997
Athletes
72 from 31 nations
Heats / chukkas
17 / 102
Water temperature
25.17 °C
Relative humidity
62.2%
Tags
290 (2.84 per chukka)
Spectators
5,745
Wind
9.3 km/h
Free chlorine
1.07 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,558
Ocular reviews
9

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL1251818181882055
2Folake Nwachukwu NGA11804181001414
3Joon-ho Seonha KOR147518610181413
4Théo Maréchaux FRA0-218100391284
5Urška Podgoršek SLO101213475101243
6Nika Mlakar SLO41255114501

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZLFinal18124148.5——0
2Folake Nwachukwu NGAFinal13163113.8——0
3Joon-ho Seonha KORFinal8173129.2——2
4Théo Maréchaux FRAFinal14149123.5——2
5Urška Podgoršek SLOFinal10174125.8——3
6Nika Mlakar SLOFinal8167109.7——2
7Tilde Almgren SWESemi-final8101128.6——1
8Wiremu Pohatu NZLSemi-final9117108.7——1
9Unai Sanmartí ESPSemi-final4112124.6——1
10Thiago Bittencourt BRASemi-final813290.5——1
11Adaeze Adeyemi NGASemi-final9111118.7——2
12Matilda Battersby AUSSemi-final6116131.8——1
13Avery Prescott USAQuarter-final484138.5——0
14Ottavia Bellandi ITAQuarter-final678113.3——1
15Aoi Hayakawa JPNQuarter-final285109.6——0
16Rupert Pendleby GBRQuarter-final770125.7——0
17Owen Gauthier CANQuarter-final674130.0——2
18Johanna Wendland GERQuarter-final381124.3——1
19Tucker Whitlock USAQuarter-final475105.5——1
20Angus Kerrigan AUSQuarter-final585111.4——0
21Saoirse Cullinane IRLQuarter-final875134.4——0
22Eleanor Throssell GBRQuarter-final375107.8——1
23Brennan Danforth USAQuarter-final475103.7——0
24Tunde Balogun NGAQuarter-final578124.0——1
25Maude MacLennan CANRound 1338129.9——1
26Femke Brouwer NEDRound 1442118.6——0
27Zsófia Halmos HUNRound 1440121.3——0
28Arnaud Duvernoy FRARound 1138104.4——0
29Elke De Clercq BELRound 1236135.3——0
30Lukas Gerber SUIRound 1243109.3——0
31Manuela Prates BRARound 1441104.8——0
32Yui Shinohara JPNRound 1144134.2——1
33Wojciech Lewandowicz POLRound 1438130.2——1
34Linus Nordqvist SWERound 1141116.0——0
35Emiliano Zamudio MEXRound 1141131.5——0
36Oliver Holloway GBRRound 1339120.6——0
37Facundo Benvenuto ARGRound 1337127.2——0
38Aino Rautavaara FINRound 1439115.0——0
39Joaquín Mendizábal ARGRound 1245116.4——0
40Reto Bachmann SUIRound 1441113.2——0
41Ragnhild Brekke NORRound 1240118.8——1
42Lotte Rijkaart NEDRound 1244107.4——0
43Gabriel Beaulieu CANRound 1445107.2——1
44Hanna Gromadzki POLRound 1140111.0——0
45Paula Lindemann GERRound 1343124.0——1
46Iker Llorente ESPRound 1439100.7——1
47Tommaso Pagliarulo ITARound 1343106.2——0
48Wiremu McKinnon NZLRound 1341113.2——0
49Kahu Pohatu NZLRound 134176.4——0
50Lukas Ammann SUIRound 1247107.4——1
51Imogen Dunsford GBRRound 1345113.5——0
52Daiki Morisawa JPNRound 1342125.8——0
53Levente Fekete HUNRound 1338113.9——0
54Kaspar Saar ESTRound 1142109.8——1
55Ngozi Oyelaran NGARound 1339123.9——0
56Karla Lauritsen DENRound 1346104.5——0
57Kadri Põder ESTRound 1245123.3——0
58Marin Jurić CRORound 1140100.9——1
59Hanna Wierzbowski POLRound 1142120.9——2
60Dimitris Karalis GRERound 134198.1——0
61Bethan Kettering GBRRound 1340106.6——0
62Diego Ibarra MEXRound 1242119.1——1
63Brennan Okafor-Brigham USARound 114293.9——0
64Kaspar Põder ESTRound 134589.3——0
65Matyáš Horáček CZERound 1439116.7——1
66Viggo Sjöberg SWERound 124496.1——0
67Ilaria Pagliarulo ITARound 1141122.1——0
68Inês Quaresma PORRound 1238119.3——0
69Rafael Prates BRARound 1340104.3——0
70Lukas Zbinden SUIRound 104196.5——0
71Beatriz Tavares PORRound 1244103.3——0
72Gustav Almgren SWERound 1242101.3——0