Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1999 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL. The 1999 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Piscina Costanera Sur in Buenos Aires, Argentina, from 5–12 August 1999. Ngaio Te Rangimarie won the final with 174 points.

Venue
Piscina Costanera Sur, Buenos Aires ARG
Dates
5–12 August 1999
Athletes
78 from 29 nations
Heats / chukkas
18 / 108
Water temperature
25.23 °C
Relative humidity
74.9%
Tags
307 (2.84 per chukka)
Spectators
5,761
Wind
13.6 km/h
Free chlorine
2.71 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,882
Ocular reviews
4

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL1001818718131744
2Owen Gauthier CAN187181001041574
3Shelby Calloway USA618111017751373
4Théo Maréchaux FRA111813-57511133
5Tamsin Carrow GBR25018188131092
6Rupert Pendleby GBR16256101491

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZLFinal17141134.0——1
2Owen Gauthier CANFinal11166122.8——2
3Shelby Calloway USAFinal7160125.9——0
4Théo Maréchaux FRAFinal12177123.8——4
5Tamsin Carrow GBRFinal14162128.0——4
6Rupert Pendleby GBRFinal12164116.3——4
7Urs Steiner-Moll SUISemi-final14119128.9——0
8Nika Mlakar SLOSemi-final11107102.9——0
9Matyáš Horáček CZESemi-final7128126.1——0
10Wiremu Pohatu NZLSemi-final5116133.3——2
11Aoi Hayakawa JPNSemi-final8117131.3——3
12Wiremu Waititi-Lowe NZLSemi-final9123132.1——1
13Adaeze Adeyemi NGAQuarter-final579140.8——0
14Maude MacLennan CANQuarter-final784131.6——1
15Aino Rautavaara FINQuarter-final566118.8——0
16Iker Llorente ESPQuarter-final578114.7——0
17Gabriel Beaulieu CANQuarter-final473128.6——0
18Žiga Podgoršek SLOQuarter-final686105.4——1
19Ngozi Oyelaran NGAQuarter-final391122.7——2
20Manuela Prates BRAQuarter-final487118.6——0
21Ilaria Bellandi ITAQuarter-final784112.9——0
22Lena Brückner GERQuarter-final677123.0——1
23Arnaud Duvernoy FRAQuarter-final685117.8——2
24Marcus Whitlock USAQuarter-final585126.2——1
25Yui Shinohara JPNRound 1239120.4——0
26Angus Kerrigan AUSRound 1141111.0——2
27Femke Brouwer NEDRound 1340122.4——0
28Thiago Bittencourt BRARound 1238113.3——1
29Diego Ibarra MEXRound 1238131.8——1
30Joonas Rautavaara FINRound 1442113.9——1
31Facundo Benvenuto ARGRound 1341124.1——0
32Matyáš Vávra CZERound 1438110.0——0
33Imogen Dunsford GBRRound 1438108.8——1
34Saoirse Cullinane IRLRound 1237118.5——0
35Ottavia Bellandi ITARound 1243123.9——0
36Lorenzo Caputi ITARound 1241119.4——0
37Karla Lauritsen DENRound 1339122.5——0
38Thijs van der Poel NEDRound 1242110.2——0
39Urška Podgoršek SLORound 1341126.0——0
40Sota Takamine JPNRound 1340110.3——0
41Vicente Valdivieso CHIRound 1542127.7——1
42Karla Kjærgaard DENRound 1442111.2——0
43Brennan Danforth USARound 1143115.5——0
44Wendell McAllister USARound 1341113.2——0
45Unai Sanmartí ESPRound 1042106.8——0
46Wojciech Lewandowicz POLRound 1339107.0——0
47Lotte Smeding NEDRound 1242116.1——0
48Solène Brunel FRARound 124299.0——0
49Daiki Morisawa JPNRound 1539120.7——0
50Linus Rydqvist SWERound 1143121.1——0
51Oliver Holloway GBRRound 1243134.1——1
52Žiga Mlakar SLORound 1436104.5——0
53Joaquín Mendizábal ARGRound 1242110.6——1
54Wouter van Dalen NEDRound 1243118.1——0
55Lucien Pelletier-Roux FRARound 123693.6——0
56Dimitris Karalis GRERound 1244101.0——0
57Frieda Steinhoff GERRound 1243107.9——0
58Viggo Sjöberg SWERound 114091.1——0
59Reto Bachmann SUIRound 1141128.3——0
60Beatriz Tavares PORRound 1039112.1——0
61Kaspar Saar ESTRound 104294.9——0
62Kaspar Põder ESTRound 1345102.5——0
63Žiga Kranjc SLORound 1140102.1——1
64Emiliano Zamudio MEXRound 1239107.4——0
65Folake Ezeani NGARound 1241103.2——0
66Lukas Zbinden SUIRound 1144100.8——0
67Benedetta Lupieri ITARound 1445115.7——0
68Inês Quaresma PORRound 124895.3——0
69Haruto Kurogane JPNRound 1246115.6——0
70Bethan Brindle GBRRound 1140116.8——0
71Clemens Haslinger AUTRound 1244109.4——0
72Ilaria Pagliarulo ITARound 1044111.2——0
73Lukas Ammann SUIRound 1140132.3——0
74Marin Jurić CRORound 1244117.0——0
75Hanna Wierzbowski POLRound 1145104.3——0
76Álvaro Arrieta ESPRound 133896.6——0
77Rafael Prates BRARound 1240116.5——0
78Ilse Kampers NEDRound 1242111.7——1