Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2025 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Joon-ho Baekwol KOR. The 2025 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Slottsskogen Open Basin in Gothenburg, Sweden, from 11–18 August 2025. Joon-ho Baekwol won the final with 162 points.

Venue
Slottsskogen Open Basin, Gothenburg SWE
Dates
11–18 August 2025
Athletes
96 from 27 nations
Heats / chukkas
21 / 126
Water temperature
28.88 °C
Relative humidity
41.6%
Tags
327 (2.60 per chukka)
Spectators
8,753
Wind
6.0 km/h
Free chlorine
1.91 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,659
Mean Polo Response Latency
428 ms
Ambient noise
45.5 dBA
Ocular reviews
19

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Joon-ho Baekwol KOR681001812181624
2Beat Kälin SUI7541898131273
3Jonathon Couriard GBR135051818131172
4Sander de Kuyper NED6132131350972
5Mio Kurogane JPN181115018-5932
6Anouk de Kuyper NED-413-3-2257361

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Joon-ho Baekwol KORFinal13158139.436013.22
2Beat Kälin SUIFinal10164135.739312.65
3Jonathon Couriard GBRFinal10155151.12849.82
4Sander de Kuyper NEDFinal13167122.740121.75
5Mio Kurogane JPNFinal12174112.144324.43
6Anouk de Kuyper NEDFinal12151107.644115.97
7Fergus Dunsford GBRSemi-final5130131.836719.33
8Giorgos Andreou GRESemi-final6125132.240314.61
9Aoi Morisawa JPNSemi-final9117126.941516.51
10Lachlan Wollaston AUSSemi-final6123137.138914.60
11Femke Verhoeks NEDSemi-final9133134.243714.40
12Sanne Hoogeveen NEDSemi-final412998.139613.11
13Ngaio Henare NZLQuarter-final678110.141516.60
14Baptiste Toussaint FRAQuarter-final38897.346818.20
15Angus Hargreave AUSQuarter-final385115.638321.22
16Femke Veldkamp NEDQuarter-final583122.941416.90
17Ha-eun Seonha KORQuarter-final484108.542418.61
18Daan Hoogeveen NEDQuarter-final677107.942817.21
19Lucien Toussaint FRAQuarter-final480107.942519.30
20Frieda Wendland GERQuarter-final479105.247223.60
21Aroha Fairbairn NZLQuarter-final479117.140920.61
22Sipho Ndlovu RSAQuarter-final480139.140914.71
23Delaney Whitlock USAQuarter-final389121.042218.30
24Daan Dijkgraaf NEDQuarter-final386111.445021.91
25Wout Peeters BELRound 1341128.941717.70
26Mads Kjærgaard DENRound 1240116.443617.01
27Oliver Dunsford GBRRound 1339124.143417.00
28Ximena Montaño MEXRound 1338108.747117.40
29Beatriz Sequeira PORRound 1147136.341216.00
30Anouk Hoogeveen NEDRound 1242118.446517.00
31Fien Verstraete BELRound 1441130.846918.50
32Anja Pfister SUIRound 1241112.242921.10
33Min-jae Seonha KORRound 123695.442016.50
34Gustav Nordqvist SWERound 1039133.240622.11
35Baptiste Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1339104.742618.90
36Greta Eberhardt GERRound 1239109.944718.40
37Lucien Maréchaux FRARound 1138117.041317.41
38Greta Lindemann GERRound 1238133.240517.81
39Anouk Kampers NEDRound 1139108.139715.70
40Giulia Pagliarulo ITARound 1242100.047115.00
41Benjamín Valdivieso CHIRound 1240132.245617.52
42Annelie Mokoena RSARound 1340109.745920.43
43Lukas Achterberg GERRound 1239119.949022.00
44Yui Takamine JPNRound 1148125.646720.50
45Diego Arreola MEXRound 1443107.741520.40
46Avery Easley USARound 1238113.642523.11
47Adaeze Oyelaran NGARound 1348123.844515.20
48Diego Cuevas MEXRound 1142108.946621.00
49Lachlan Hargreave AUSRound 1338118.743714.00
50Frieda Lindemann GERRound 1338123.342818.00
51Tunde Nwachukwu NGARound 1341117.840616.80
52Ximena Ibarra MEXRound 1438123.539018.40
53Martina Mendizábal ARGRound 1341103.844915.40
54Pau Bermúdez ESPRound 1141118.243818.51
55Ji-woo Seonha KORRound 1238117.542215.50
56Lucija Matijević CRORound 1541108.944517.41
57Naledi Dlamini-Rhodes RSARound 1144112.543320.31
58Clodagh Ó Briain IRLRound 1344125.841015.21
59Nerea Collado ESPRound 1342134.742614.60
60Henrik Achterberg GERRound 1038124.139719.30
61Maude Gauthier CANRound 1340133.836119.20
62Venla Saarinen FINRound 1336125.649114.50
63Brennan Whitlock USARound 1346109.644421.00
64Mere Waititi-Lowe NZLRound 1338142.838615.21
65Inês Brandão PORRound 1239128.543218.50
66Rhys Brindle GBRRound 1142115.538219.20
67Tomás Benvenuto ARGRound 1241125.241615.61
68Ana Kovačević CRORound 1243104.947321.20
69Bethan Fairweather GBRRound 1538124.942317.71
70Margaux Brunel FRARound 1339105.043418.11
71Mio Ishizuchi JPNRound 1340116.545615.11
72Carmen Quiroga ESPRound 1236132.141716.70
73Wendell Danforth USARound 124698.945817.61
74Rupert Ellery GBRRound 1342121.144721.80
75Florian Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1137126.942721.41
76Sander Verhoeks NEDRound 1243115.640117.51
77Corinne Rüegg SUIRound 1246101.447223.21
78Corinne Steiner-Moll SUIRound 1341115.241017.70
79Darragh Cullinane IRLRound 1343128.140718.60
80Théo Fourcade FRARound 1243105.143819.80
81Ha-eun Dokgo KORRound 1538114.638816.32
82Bronte Kerrigan AUSRound 1242106.844921.30
83Marin Matijević CRORound 1243135.739120.10
84Ilse Veldkamp NEDRound 1045110.345021.20
85Imogen Ashworth GBRRound 1440114.246121.30
86Dimitris Stavrou GRERound 1339110.543918.10
87Éloïse Fourcade FRARound 1144112.145020.70
88Manuela Castanheira BRARound 1045111.940317.90
89Caio Bittencourt BRARound 1439101.545720.81
90Bethan Dunsford GBRRound 1240117.045115.10
91Ngozi Adeyemi NGARound 1345103.041416.12
92Sanne Verhoeks NEDRound 1241109.745218.31
93Tucker Rourke USARound 1443105.447916.60
94Théo Vasseur FRARound 1144102.647818.50
95Harriet Ellery GBRRound 1040116.644818.60
96Callum Carrow GBRRound 1437102.845418.80