Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2026 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Jonathon Couriard GBR. The 2026 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Poetto Open-Air Basin in Cagliari, Italy, from 3–11 August 2026. Jonathon Couriard won the final with 210 points.

Venue
Poetto Open-Air Basin, Cagliari ITA
Dates
3–11 August 2026
Athletes
96 from 26 nations
Heats / chukkas
21 / 126
Water temperature
27.00 °C
Relative humidity
67.0%
Tags
347 (2.75 per chukka)
Spectators
11,494
Wind
12.7 km/h
Free chlorine
1.21 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,522
Mean Polo Response Latency
424 ms
Ambient noise
45.1 dBA
Ocular reviews
9

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Jonathon Couriard GBR12518181318182105
2Joon-ho Baekwol KOR21891313751303
3Lachlan Wollaston AUS514751818-41263
4Avery Whitlock USA77513131121213
5Emiliano Montaño MEX016121825-4671
6Jordyn Okafor-Brigham USA1-415251313631

Final replay in 3D (Hawk-Ear)

A 3D reconstruction of all six chukkas from Hawk-Ear tracking. The Marco wears the gold cap and blindfold. Gold rings and ripples are Marco calls; white rings are each evader's Polo, timed from their measured response latency. Drag to orbit, switch cameras, or scrub the timeline: small ticks are calls, gold dots are tags.

Call log

Every Marco call in the selected chukka: bar height is volume (dB), dots are each evader's Polo Response Latency.

Position heatmap

Where the finalists spent the final, across all six chukkas.

Download the full call log (CSV) →

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Jonathon Couriard GBRFinal14141153.127613.60
2Joon-ho Baekwol KORFinal11144139.238914.74
3Lachlan Wollaston AUSFinal12148122.236919.12
4Avery Whitlock USAFinal14152128.938715.28
5Emiliano Montaño MEXFinal8148118.742315.55
6Jordyn Okafor-Brigham USAFinal8158132.640816.03
7Riccardo Lupieri ITASemi-final10132108.844416.33
8Lachlan Hargreave AUSSemi-final12122121.138116.42
9Sipho Ndlovu RSASemi-final5128120.339316.21
10Marin Matijević CROSemi-final10119107.840618.31
11Greta Lindemann GERSemi-final6123141.140414.21
12Anouk Kampers NEDSemi-final1093129.043413.21
13Inês Brandão PORQuarter-final776123.643816.00
14Sander van der Poel NEDQuarter-final777128.940315.90
15Femke Veldkamp NEDQuarter-final278119.444113.22
16Beat Kälin SUIQuarter-final680111.241915.01
17Florian Pelletier-Roux FRAQuarter-final673118.640913.50
18Delaney Whitlock USAQuarter-final473122.743118.51
19Pau Bermúdez ESPQuarter-final378121.036619.70
20Femke Verhoeks NEDQuarter-final786137.640019.00
21Gustav Nordqvist SWEQuarter-final478109.337116.01
22Rhys Brindle GBRQuarter-final788126.839616.60
23Maude Gauthier CANQuarter-final686111.238915.31
24Iker Arrieta ESPQuarter-final684134.244218.70
25Giorgos Andreou GRERound 1437134.841412.10
26Nerea Collado ESPRound 1239116.843315.70
27Anouk de Kuyper NEDRound 1340135.940915.10
28Sanne Hoogeveen NEDRound 1237117.639514.80
29Aoi Morisawa JPNRound 1241125.344121.11
30Margaux Brunel FRARound 1441106.346520.21
31Wout Peeters BELRound 1337133.641217.30
32Imogen Fairweather GBRRound 1441124.136217.20
33Oliver Dunsford GBRRound 1245113.546016.71
34Magnus Rønning NORRound 1538114.543315.60
35Diego Arreola MEXRound 1239114.541014.40
36Dimitris Stavrou GRERound 1239120.341316.91
37Angus Hargreave AUSRound 1440111.241915.30
38Daan Hoogeveen NEDRound 1342129.643120.10
39Ha-eun Seonha KORRound 1440110.542018.61
40Avery Easley USARound 124195.441819.30
41Marit Rijkaart NEDRound 1238121.741514.51
42Baptiste Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1140125.547718.50
43Henrik Achterberg GERRound 1241115.144415.00
44Moritz Vosswinkel GERRound 1442126.143118.80
45Giulia Pagliarulo ITARound 1142110.642917.80
46Frieda Wendland GERRound 124491.842323.60
47Sander de Kuyper NEDRound 134294.243314.70
48Sander Hoogeveen NEDRound 1041113.046822.90
49Éloïse Fourcade FRARound 1346105.345618.31
50Chloé Tremblay-Hart CANRound 1343121.041919.40
51Manuela Castanheira BRARound 1146125.738215.21
52Annelie Mokoena RSARound 1344102.043020.71
53Ana Kovačević CRORound 1242119.246223.00
54Tunde Nwachukwu NGARound 1241115.940917.70
55Bethan Fairweather GBRRound 1339115.938616.00
56Clodagh Ó Briain IRLRound 1037112.246016.70
57Daan Dijkgraaf NEDRound 1141108.843020.01
58Lucien Maréchaux FRARound 1445112.143020.20
59Ha-eun Dokgo KORRound 1141122.042714.51
60Lukas Achterberg GERRound 1345131.041715.80
61Diego Cuevas MEXRound 1338106.644019.70
62Rupert Ellery GBRRound 1140114.545520.10
63Benjamín Valdivieso CHIRound 1142103.242919.51
64Luka Babić CRORound 1340105.043020.40
65Naledi Dlamini-Rhodes RSARound 1338112.043322.30
66Ngozi Adeyemi NGARound 124286.343919.40
67Lachlan Dunleavy AUSRound 1340119.040920.70
68Harriet Brindle GBRRound 1243110.739921.80
69Ji-woo Seonha KORRound 1339122.843319.61
70Bronte Kerrigan AUSRound 144298.146817.10
71Yui Takamine JPNRound 1241109.243717.10
72Martina Mendizábal ARGRound 1241121.144421.01
73Tucker Rourke USARound 1241110.141821.62
74Lucija Matijević CRORound 104191.149720.01
75Tomás Benvenuto ARGRound 1244115.037318.80
76Hamish Kettering GBRRound 1342118.945618.21
77Ximena Montaño MEXRound 1336120.344218.30
78Bethan Dunsford GBRRound 1239116.141219.30
79Min-jae Seonha KORRound 1139117.341819.21
80Álvaro Bermúdez ESPRound 1142103.344620.80
81Ren Takamine JPNRound 1438102.838618.21
82Adaeze Oyelaran NGARound 1244109.944021.00
83Martina Benvenuto ARGRound 1240106.344415.10
84Wendell Danforth USARound 1142107.142416.81
85Greta Eberhardt GERRound 113898.143918.01
86Darragh Cullinane IRLRound 1242116.146221.60
87Tamsin Mabey GBRRound 1139119.445816.12
88Sanne Oosterbroek NEDRound 1038110.346120.00
89Baptiste Toussaint FRARound 1241101.244219.90
90Pieter van Wyk RSARound 1344116.642519.60
91Venla Saarinen FINRound 1145120.542424.10
92Femke Dijkgraaf NEDRound 1443110.640918.81
93Théo Fourcade FRARound 1442111.141421.40
94Callum Carrow GBRRound 1243105.649618.71
95Théo Vasseur FRARound 1045105.349921.30
96Matilda Coombes AUSRound 1146100.549519.61