Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2023 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Mere Waititi-Lowe NZL. The 2023 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Piscina Montjuïc Alta in Barcelona, Spain, from 5–12 August 2023. Mere Waititi-Lowe won the final with 161 points.

Venue
Piscina Montjuïc Alta, Barcelona ESP
Dates
5–12 August 2023
Athletes
96 from 27 nations
Heats / chukkas
21 / 126
Water temperature
26.64 °C
Relative humidity
56.6%
Tags
336 (2.67 per chukka)
Spectators
10,916
Wind
2.5 km/h
Free chlorine
2.46 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,624
Mean Polo Response Latency
437 ms
Ambient noise
49.4 dBA
Ocular reviews
15

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Mere Waititi-Lowe NZL133189181001614
2Daan Brouwer NED111875181311363
3Sanne Hoogeveen NED1818-101100-21254
4Sanne de Kuyper NED7518854121223
5Greta Lindemann GER1718-975411063
6Jonathon Couriard GBR42511181218881

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Mere Waititi-Lowe NZLFinal14148118.641716.83
2Daan Brouwer NEDFinal14158125.841012.32
3Sanne Hoogeveen NEDFinal13142114.240819.13
4Sanne de Kuyper NEDFinal13173114.243116.32
5Greta Lindemann GERFinal9157120.941917.64
6Jonathon Couriard GBRFinal13158153.037710.22
7Rasmus Tamm ESTSemi-final9129110.240415.40
8Inês Brandão PORSemi-final6120129.041513.33
9Gustav Nordqvist SWESemi-final10118108.742819.40
10Wout Peeters BELSemi-final7119132.243114.52
11Sipho Ndlovu RSASemi-final9127113.738713.01
12Aoi Morisawa JPNSemi-final10118115.443516.61
13Beatriz Sequeira PORQuarter-final578129.542611.60
14Min-jae Seonha KORQuarter-final589101.542517.11
15Beat Kälin SUIQuarter-final782136.338117.90
16Tucker Calloway USAQuarter-final395121.743716.60
17Delaney Whitlock USAQuarter-final36699.445014.51
18Dimitris Stavrou GREQuarter-final588114.644318.41
19Éloïse Fourcade FRAQuarter-final582108.745618.71
20Katerina Karalis GREQuarter-final483121.237817.83
21Henrik Achterberg GERQuarter-final380124.549413.30
22Seo-yeon Baekwol KORQuarter-final486121.842513.61
23Lucien Maréchaux FRAQuarter-final289128.343718.10
24Giulia Pagliarulo ITAQuarter-final581133.846121.11
25Ngozi Balogun NGARound 1237124.441817.10
26Frieda Wendland GERRound 1343115.145920.70
27Lukas Achterberg GERRound 1242118.641419.11
28Mio Kurogane JPNRound 1242123.742216.90
29Bethan Mabey GBRRound 1044106.246420.00
30Bethan Dunsford GBRRound 1238106.747016.90
31Bronte Kerrigan AUSRound 1141112.341817.50
32Bram Hoogeveen NEDRound 1543107.641415.91
33Théo Fourcade FRARound 1146116.447122.11
34Femke Verhoeks NEDRound 1242120.142810.21
35Marin Matijević CRORound 1237126.644412.10
36Tomás Benvenuto ARGRound 1338131.943217.21
37Clodagh Ó Briain IRLRound 1238124.737020.21
38Ngozi Adeyemi NGARound 1241103.544923.00
39Avery Easley USARound 1343108.345420.60
40Lucien Lachaume FRARound 1341105.746516.30
41Fien Wouters BELRound 1338111.746820.60
42Femke Veldkamp NEDRound 1235127.840914.62
43Venla Saarinen FINRound 1342115.942019.91
44Sander Verhoeks NEDRound 1343109.845417.63
45Ha-eun Dokgo KORRound 1336141.045417.30
46Aroha Fairbairn NZLRound 1238127.945414.30
47Ximena Montaño MEXRound 1344123.442520.41
48Inès Duvernoy FRARound 1342113.247622.70
49Lucija Matijević CRORound 1336109.338918.10
50Santiago Arreola MEXRound 1242122.046020.10
51Liam Gauthier CANRound 1342113.243814.70
52Baptiste Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1343101.043618.41
53Ngaio Henare NZLRound 1147121.143213.60
54Brennan Whitlock USARound 1242116.642415.90
55Sander Hoogeveen NEDRound 1339111.344119.30
56Sota Morisawa JPNRound 1343106.147417.00
57Lucía Collado ESPRound 1239105.543618.70
58Greta Eberhardt GERRound 114398.844918.70
59Théo Vasseur FRARound 1243114.745722.50
60Carmen Quiroga ESPRound 1241135.040818.12
61Mads Kjærgaard DENRound 1244120.945519.50
62Corinne Steiner-Moll SUIRound 1137117.044213.60
63Diego Zamudio MEXRound 104098.843822.70
64Baptiste Toussaint FRARound 1444110.347917.71
65Anja Pfister SUIRound 1242124.345317.11
66Lucien Toussaint FRARound 1037108.344118.30
67Kinsley Danforth USARound 1438113.544519.20
68Lachlan Dunleavy AUSRound 1339108.043119.50
69Ximena Ibarra MEXRound 1347118.242213.10
70Wiremu Henare NZLRound 1343107.644017.20
71Frieda Lindemann GERRound 1135112.943716.40
72Flurina Ammann SUIRound 1136111.846223.51
73Fien Verstraete BELRound 1138120.443118.51
74Diego Cuevas MEXRound 1341102.248317.70
75Margaux Toussaint FRARound 1340122.846121.01
76Harriet Brindle GBRRound 1339106.244418.31
77Sander de Kuyper NEDRound 1040119.844418.10
78Margaux Brunel FRARound 1050120.441220.60
79Ha-eun Seonha KORRound 144197.746119.30
80Corinne Rüegg SUIRound 1242108.746419.11
81Henrik Hollmann GERRound 1137109.545317.80
82Caio Bittencourt BRARound 1142104.842819.60
83Ilse Oosterbroek NEDRound 1143114.642616.10
84Callum Carrow GBRRound 133992.942924.52
85Iker Arrieta ESPRound 1341119.243619.00
86Carmen Collado ESPRound 1447101.248321.20
87Larissa Valadão BRARound 1042114.344622.11
88Edoardo Bellandi ITARound 1345110.146821.00
89Daan Hoogeveen NEDRound 1442110.944321.20
90Petra Perić CRORound 1238114.145117.81
91Pieter van Wyk RSARound 1441125.045724.21
92Tucker Rourke USARound 1245103.543620.20
93Théo Garnier-Lys FRARound 1141123.638720.50
94Ilse Veldkamp NEDRound 114297.646622.10
95Mio Ishizuchi JPNRound 1142121.641116.41
96Harriet Ellery GBRRound 1344111.443816.80