Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2016 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Karla Thorsen DEN. The 2016 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Waitematā Harbour Basin in Auckland, New Zealand, from 2–9 August 2016. Karla Thorsen won the final with 174 points.

Venue
Waitematā Harbour Basin, Auckland NZL
Dates
2–9 August 2016
Athletes
90 from 29 nations
Heats / chukkas
20 / 120
Water temperature
26.16 °C
Relative humidity
70.0%
Tags
328 (2.73 per chukka)
Spectators
7,064
Wind
7.6 km/h
Free chlorine
2.87 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,307
Mean Polo Response Latency
473 ms
Ambient noise
55.4 dBA
Ocular reviews
4

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Karla Thorsen DEN10018121318131744
2Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist SWE31827517131283
3Fien Goossens BEL1850181018131272
4Folake Oyelaran NGA101850213181112
5Florian Lachaume FRA041861350912
6Naledi van Wyk RSA13181850-8822

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Karla Thorsen DENFinal14142143.345612.13
2Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist SWEFinal12150137.741211.00
3Fien Goossens BELFinal9142147.641112.43
4Folake Oyelaran NGAFinal12161118.346522.93
5Florian Lachaume FRAFinal12176112.847921.13
6Naledi van Wyk RSAFinal8171116.043415.93
7Wendell Calloway USASemi-final6107125.843415.10
8Felix Steinhoff GERSemi-final9118135.143114.51
9Niamh Carrow GBRSemi-final7114128.342818.31
10Venla Lehtonen FINSemi-final9104105.246616.70
11Ainhoa Collado ESPSemi-final8125133.144213.02
12Folake Adeyemi NGASemi-final8132122.947115.33
13Gaspard Duvernoy FRAQuarter-final484108.450617.21
14Imogen Ellery GBRQuarter-final477118.547419.10
15Renata Ibarra MEXQuarter-final47897.747519.01
16Greta Hollmann GERQuarter-final576128.846414.30
17Min-jae Namgung KORQuarter-final687110.348018.00
18Éloïse Pelletier-Roux FRAQuarter-final780109.547921.60
19Matteo Caputi ITAQuarter-final587106.945817.90
20Ilaria Marzanello ITAQuarter-final481112.048522.61
21Giulia Visconti-Rea ITAQuarter-final574135.948216.10
22Marcus Rourke USAQuarter-final784123.848617.92
23Thijs Smeding NEDQuarter-final387128.650320.71
24Shelby McAllister USAQuarter-final286104.847417.10
25Pieter Steyn RSARound 1038144.642117.30
26Lucien Maréchaux FRARound 1040113.247218.60
27Iker Iturralde ESPRound 1339106.649820.72
28Aoife Delahunt IRLRound 1140117.846222.11
29Joaquín Ocampo ARGRound 1437143.743316.10
30Santiago Arreola MEXRound 1537126.650316.41
31Baptiste Brunel FRARound 1339114.748018.41
32Lachlan Battersby AUSRound 1342124.948819.00
33Rhys Kettering GBRRound 1239119.542517.20
34Gaspard Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1240126.146416.00
35Inès Bérard FRARound 1238103.842717.90
36Ilse Oosterbroek NEDRound 1344103.550419.81
37Jordyn Calloway USARound 1240101.148718.20
38Mio Kurogane JPNRound 1144131.644017.40
39Pieter Maes BELRound 1139117.449620.21
40Unai Llorente ESPRound 1441116.249923.50
41Inès Garnier-Lys FRARound 1539133.744315.62
42Mere Waititi-Lowe NZLRound 1435120.940114.30
43Wojciech Zielińska POLRound 1243120.947816.10
44Paula Vosswinkel GERRound 1137111.349316.41
45Bára Vávra CZERound 1437111.447414.60
46Duarte Tavares PORRound 1440122.049117.51
47Ana Perić CRORound 1240111.449021.51
48Aroha Fairbairn NZLRound 1436130.143013.50
49Rasmus Tamm ESTRound 1141122.350116.90
50Éloïse Delaunay FRARound 1342105.844417.10
51Wouter Rijkaart NEDRound 1237114.648313.10
52Bram Veldkamp NEDRound 1141113.550621.40
53Nerea Llorente ESPRound 1240131.748520.40
54Iida Heikkilä FINRound 1340109.549420.80
55Margaux Maréchaux FRARound 1138110.745518.10
56Duarte Pimentel PORRound 1138114.745722.42
57Daiki Hayakawa JPNRound 1243123.047318.61
58Matilda Coombes AUSRound 134499.347616.00
59Dániel Bodnár HUNRound 1441119.447119.80
60Petra Kovačević CRORound 1442105.546721.40
61Ásdís Eiríksson ISLRound 134198.047627.70
62Carmen Collado ESPRound 1244111.949917.51
63Yui Iwafune JPNRound 1142114.446816.10
64Clémence Toussaint FRARound 1043102.349221.90
65Tamsin Wraxall GBRRound 1339109.647416.91
66Ngaio Pohatu NZLRound 1245104.748417.01
67Zofia Gromadzki POLRound 1243109.657926.40
68Jonas Brückner GERRound 1241121.046218.50
69Saga Wallin SWERound 1246125.150016.30
70Tomás Larrañaga ARGRound 1343113.447819.50
71Sota Morisawa JPNRound 1242118.847216.50
72Saga Almgren SWERound 1241112.447315.00
73Arnaud Delaunay FRARound 1441121.347621.30
74Yui Hayakawa JPNRound 1343104.951423.41
75Liam Gauthier CANRound 1038113.650717.30
76Lachlan Dunleavy AUSRound 1344123.449012.10
77Asger Lauritsen DENRound 1243116.445420.01
78Fien Wouters BELRound 1140124.449318.10
79Seraina Pfister SUIRound 1138128.148517.30
80Maëlle Bérard FRARound 1344101.649217.30
81Kacper Zielińska POLRound 124199.845415.60
82Valeria Montaño MEXRound 144288.646518.20
83Daan Smeding NEDRound 134297.948116.71
84Elke Maes BELRound 1234126.546320.00
85Arnaud Vasseur FRARound 1341107.048816.11
86Carmen Arrieta ESPRound 1147115.048318.20
87Beatriz Quaresma PORRound 1444114.650619.81
88Riccardo Marzanello ITARound 133988.751520.30
89Luka Perić CRORound 1241106.149118.21
90Kinsley Vanderhoff USARound 1441106.149621.31