Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2017 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Wendell Calloway USA. The 2017 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Piscina Costanera Sur in Buenos Aires, Argentina, from 5–12 August 2017. Wendell Calloway won the final with 158 points.

Venue
Piscina Costanera Sur, Buenos Aires ARG
Dates
5–12 August 2017
Athletes
90 from 29 nations
Heats / chukkas
20 / 120
Water temperature
23.36 °C
Relative humidity
59.6%
Tags
363 (3.02 per chukka)
Spectators
10,565
Wind
9.5 km/h
Free chlorine
2.09 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,397
Mean Polo Response Latency
475 ms
Ambient noise
53.9 dBA
Ocular reviews
17

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Wendell Calloway USA1000101812181584
2Joaquín Ocampo ARG118100181381584
3Tamsin Wraxall GBR10189611751293
4Pieter Steyn RSA32131875-31083
5Ainhoa Collado ESP13133501841012
6Niamh Carrow GBR65010566832

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Wendell Calloway USAFinal14147125.342315.35
2Joaquín Ocampo ARGFinal16163121.441120.94
3Tamsin Wraxall GBRFinal10168113.547014.72
4Pieter Steyn RSAFinal13159122.843916.24
5Ainhoa Collado ESPFinal10158121.345016.03
6Niamh Carrow GBRFinal12162116.844816.62
7Folake Adeyemi NGASemi-final8120125.546914.62
8Marcus Rourke USASemi-final8113136.547512.65
9Tomás Larrañaga ARGSemi-final7125119.443916.71
10Carmen Quiroga ESPSemi-final11125126.546114.01
11Yui Iwafune JPNSemi-final9122122.946216.72
12Chiara Santangelo ITASemi-final9122102.345218.51
13Solène Ravel-Ortiz FRAQuarter-final880112.046219.40
14Inès Bérard FRAQuarter-final984113.649416.40
15Rhys Kettering GBRQuarter-final485121.546818.31
16Florian Lachaume FRAQuarter-final585104.142218.02
17Min-jae Namgung KORQuarter-final587120.849817.81
18Carmen Bermúdez ESPQuarter-final674117.745116.72
19Venla Saarinen FINQuarter-final676105.247822.82
20Baptiste Toussaint FRAQuarter-final483107.946118.71
21Nerea Llorente ESPQuarter-final481110.747317.41
22Seo-yeon Baekwol KORQuarter-final785118.746418.70
23Lena Achterberg GERQuarter-final778126.045414.00
24Ivan Babić CROQuarter-final680113.452118.30
25Kadri Tamm ESTRound 1243119.547815.20
26Kacper Zielińska POLRound 1141122.147122.10
27Mere Waititi-Lowe NZLRound 1241142.042812.60
28Gaspard Duvernoy FRARound 1246131.649816.90
29Rasmus Tamm ESTRound 1142115.344217.60
30Giulia Visconti-Rea ITARound 1543115.247120.50
31Imogen Ellery GBRRound 1243120.843216.51
32Baptiste Brunel FRARound 1247116.743917.70
33Tommaso Visconti-Rea ITARound 1335121.347416.30
34Anouk Hoogeveen NEDRound 1241118.647018.30
35Sota Morisawa JPNRound 1342134.452216.20
36Marin Perić CRORound 1238119.944616.20
37Mio Ishizuchi JPNRound 1239115.542913.21
38Inès Garnier-Lys FRARound 1342118.650012.70
39Johanna Steinhoff GERRound 1240112.646918.90
40Naledi van Wyk RSARound 1441135.347616.60
41Margaux Maréchaux FRARound 1341124.445916.80
42Fien Wouters BELRound 1237116.045417.30
43Aoife Delahunt IRLRound 1343108.647015.50
44Folake Oyelaran NGARound 1440118.547715.52
45Hákon Ragnarsdóttir ISLRound 1343110.846020.10
46Katerina Papadakis GRERound 133798.749419.80
47Callum Kettering GBRRound 1342126.147815.22
48Duarte Pimentel PORRound 1044113.349415.80
49Ilse Oosterbroek NEDRound 1341111.048021.10
50Lucien Maréchaux FRARound 1442132.747712.50
51Martina Mendizábal ARGRound 1440113.149515.40
52Delaney Okafor-Brigham USARound 1443125.448720.50
53Saga Almgren SWERound 1342115.652520.81
54Jordyn Calloway USARound 1442105.649918.90
55Mio Kurogane JPNRound 1041103.147019.00
56Wiremu Henare NZLRound 1340101.546218.80
57Dániel Bodnár HUNRound 1440128.848614.90
58Oisín Ó Briain IRLRound 1440103.348518.01
59Seraina Pfister SUIRound 1241113.848418.11
60Shelby McAllister USARound 1143114.349420.10
61Daiki Hayakawa JPNRound 1140117.544815.61
62Carmen Collado ESPRound 1337105.251122.60
63Thijs Smeding NEDRound 1339110.246618.90
64Arnaud Delaunay FRARound 1344126.552417.60
65Duarte Tavares PORRound 1537134.949917.40
66Kinsley Vanderhoff USARound 1142100.551221.51
67Benedetta Caputi ITARound 144499.348818.21
68Venla Lehtonen FINRound 1238119.148715.50
69Daan van Dalen NEDRound 1138106.848221.10
70Josefa Undurraga CHIRound 1445101.148819.41
71Arnaud Vasseur FRARound 1143101.544420.41
72Riccardo Marzanello ITARound 1342108.852215.91
73Maëlle Bérard FRARound 1245121.448717.91
74Saga Wallin SWERound 114289.548722.60
75Yui Hayakawa JPNRound 1242115.348018.70
76Pieter Maes BELRound 124298.051517.21
77Lachlan Battersby AUSRound 1241107.147617.71
78Daan Smeding NEDRound 1245106.945216.00
79Angus Dunleavy AUSRound 1346101.652016.60
80Elke Maes BELRound 1341117.646519.70
81Matilda Coombes AUSRound 1342107.545921.90
82Asger Lauritsen DENRound 114299.448620.11
83Hamish Wraxall GBRRound 1240111.352820.40
84Petra Kovačević CRORound 134089.244818.60
85Ana Perić CRORound 1437105.051616.60
86Iker Iturralde ESPRound 1346111.348917.80
87Luka Perić CRORound 123994.251917.52
88Santiago Arreola MEXRound 1241118.147815.71
89Paula Vosswinkel GERRound 1142101.149920.90
90Beatriz Quaresma PORRound 114775.950919.10