Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2012 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist SWE. The 2012 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Golden Mile Open Basin in Durban, South Africa, from 8–15 August 2012. Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist won the final with 173 points.

Venue
Golden Mile Open Basin, Durban RSA
Dates
8–15 August 2012
Athletes
84 from 29 nations
Heats / chukkas
19 / 114
Water temperature
24.90 °C
Relative humidity
50.2%
Tags
323 (2.83 per chukka)
Spectators
9,186
Wind
15.6 km/h
Free chlorine
1.61 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,043
Mean Polo Response Latency
506 ms
Ambient noise
55.9 dBA
Ocular reviews
18

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist SWE-26125188181735
2Jens Vandenbroucke BEL1001831218131644
3Felix Steinhoff GER51321875181313
4Riccardo Dell'Orto ITA18188136501132
5Lena Achterberg GER813150-22722
6Avery Vanderhoff USA625-4-11310491

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist SWEFinal17135141.546814.03
2Jens Vandenbroucke BELFinal10159116.351519.41
3Felix Steinhoff GERFinal10152138.945012.84
4Riccardo Dell'Orto ITAFinal9156123.750316.82
5Lena Achterberg GERFinal10157107.747514.43
6Avery Vanderhoff USAFinal10162109.849018.95
7Thabo Steyn RSASemi-final10132102.448919.01
8Ivan Matijević CROSemi-final1111697.250213.10
9Daiki Hayakawa JPNSemi-final9119121.451217.20
10Ximena Zamudio MEXSemi-final7113115.349121.62
11Maëlle Bérard FRASemi-final8120114.651413.70
12Beat Gerber SUISemi-final11119117.347816.20
13Folake Oyelaran NGAQuarter-final482117.251515.41
14Joonas Heikkilä FINQuarter-final674123.148014.60
15Inès Garnier-Lys FRAQuarter-final685105.741115.00
16Ilse Rijkaart NEDQuarter-final575102.551618.41
17Reto Rüegg SUIQuarter-final877127.748723.52
18Fien Wouters BELQuarter-final790117.351316.81
19Iida Heikkilä FINQuarter-final574114.251418.01
20Lucien Brunel FRAQuarter-final679113.952320.51
21Anouk Oosterbroek NEDQuarter-final968109.250017.10
22Clémence Ravel-Ortiz FRAQuarter-final581127.346415.10
23Callum Kettering GBRQuarter-final372113.149923.40
24Hamish Wraxall GBRQuarter-final571125.850016.71
25Wojciech Zielińska POLRound 1341121.949312.90
26Carmen Arrieta ESPRound 1338120.749917.80
27Aoife Delahunt IRLRound 1338127.052018.70
28Bram Veldkamp NEDRound 1140114.053320.60
29Ida Bech DENRound 1339114.553422.20
30Dániel Bodnár HUNRound 1144121.051921.40
31Edoardo Dell'Orto ITARound 1237127.352018.50
32Linus Ekström SWERound 1238128.149717.10
33Matyáš Kolářová CZERound 1240127.249217.50
34Pieter Verstraete BELRound 124595.252616.60
35Hákon Ragnarsdóttir ISLRound 134197.554017.60
36Yui Hayakawa JPNRound 1237110.648424.31
37Eirik Brekke NORRound 1338113.848515.91
38Femke Rijkaart NEDRound 1345123.651712.80
39Joris Verhoeks NEDRound 1242103.451014.91
40Ilaria Santangelo ITARound 1343118.046215.90
41Tamsin Wraxall GBRRound 1243111.451821.00
42Pau Llorente ESPRound 1342109.550721.80
43Leonor Valadares PORRound 1240132.248516.81
44Zofia Lewandowicz POLRound 114393.458019.11
45Callum Pendleby GBRRound 1443134.447720.51
46Ivan Jurić CRORound 1442112.153416.81
47Joaquín Ocampo ARGRound 1338127.549319.40
48Pieter Maes BELRound 1243118.153417.40
49Saga Wallin SWERound 1341106.150517.50
50Ana Perić CRORound 1135104.349315.71
51Saga Almgren SWERound 1241119.951419.60
52Oisín Ó Briain IRLRound 1242114.448820.30
53Unai Bermúdez ESPRound 124399.851922.11
54Antonia Cifuentes CHIRound 1440110.851121.00
55Riccardo Marzanello ITARound 1246115.352719.90
56Duarte Tavares PORRound 1243111.947017.81
57Haruto Takamine JPNRound 1337118.348318.10
58Tommaso Tessari ITARound 1141122.353314.00
59Sienna Dunleavy AUSRound 1241110.049616.01
60Angus Dunleavy AUSRound 1340114.450621.00
61Naledi Botha RSARound 1442124.650916.60
62Baptiste Brunel FRARound 1241117.548118.00
63Nerea Llorente ESPRound 1340132.753019.00
64Chiara Marzanello ITARound 124582.349618.91
65Edoardo Marzanello ITARound 1141116.550821.70
66Paula Brückner GERRound 1136127.350117.60
67Mads Thorsen DENRound 1344110.254418.70
68Antonia Undurraga CHIRound 1045105.151114.71
69Niamh Pendleby GBRRound 1445106.754318.30
70Arnaud Vasseur FRARound 1141130.249019.30
71Margaux Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1344127.347916.60
72Eleni Papadakis GRERound 1441112.051117.61
73Harriet Carrow GBRRound 1242107.350917.50
74Elke Maes BELRound 1142119.351519.10
75Joon-ho Yeom KORRound 1243111.350416.00
76Tereza Šimek CZERound 124491.749221.50
77Renata Ibarra MEXRound 1146107.251718.61
78Gustav Lindholm SWERound 123489.751621.01
79Luka Perić CRORound 1038106.949218.81
80Théo Toussaint FRARound 1344104.155520.60
81Maëlle Maréchaux FRARound 1139104.556319.40
82Martina Ocampo ARGRound 1144106.254817.31
83Asger Lauritsen DENRound 1244102.052918.21
84Théo Lachaume FRARound 114085.656022.10