Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2002 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Leonor Valadares POR. The 2002 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Thermaikos Basin in Thessaloniki, Greece, from 14–21 August 2002. Leonor Valadares won the final with 206 points.

Venue
Thermaikos Basin, Thessaloniki GRE
Dates
14–21 August 2002
Athletes
78 from 31 nations
Heats / chukkas
18 / 108
Water temperature
24.43 °C
Relative humidity
48.6%
Tags
310 (2.87 per chukka)
Spectators
6,752
Wind
11.6 km/h
Free chlorine
1.6 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,825
Ocular reviews
8

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Leonor Valadares POR1812518918182065
2Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL181118187571473
3Ragnhild Tveit NOR71418752181343
4Théo Maréchaux FRA18313612751273
5Vicente Valdivieso CHI50-2181811121072
6Tilde Ekström SWE11305181380

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Leonor Valadares PORFinal13132135.3——2
2Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZLFinal13144155.0——0
3Ragnhild Tveit NORFinal14160126.6——4
4Théo Maréchaux FRAFinal9160133.5——3
5Vicente Valdivieso CHIFinal12168116.3——3
6Tilde Ekström SWEFinal916197.8——1
7Urška Podgoršek SLOSemi-final11138125.0——1
8Manuela Prates BRASemi-final9118105.7——0
9Oliver Pendleby GBRSemi-final5121120.9——0
10Aoi Hayakawa JPNSemi-final7119126.2——1
11Bronte Dunleavy AUSSemi-final9110114.5——3
12Lotte Smeding NEDSemi-final10114118.1——2
13Imogen Dunsford GBRQuarter-final481120.3——3
14Sanne van der Poel NEDQuarter-final484128.0——1
15Femke Brouwer NEDQuarter-final781118.3——0
16Žiga Mlakar SLOQuarter-final282127.9——0
17Haruto Kurogane JPNQuarter-final583119.3——2
18Corinne Zbinden SUIQuarter-final880128.9——1
19Tilde Almgren SWEQuarter-final676117.3——2
20Brennan McAllister USAQuarter-final782118.0——2
21Yui Shinohara JPNQuarter-final289108.5——1
22Urs Steiner-Moll SUIQuarter-final774117.3——1
23Ivan Perić CROQuarter-final588122.4——0
24Owen Gauthier CANQuarter-final571145.1——0
25Wouter van Dalen NEDRound 1036122.0——1
26Shelby Calloway USARound 1242132.7——1
27Linus Rydqvist SWERound 1443124.3——0
28Bronte Coombes AUSRound 1343111.2——1
29Ha-eun Yeom KORRound 1239112.0——1
30Vojtěch Kolářová CZERound 1242116.3——1
31Ivan Matijević CRORound 1441114.9——1
32Wendell McAllister USARound 1141124.3——0
33Lorenzo Caputi ITARound 1437136.5——0
34Edoardo Dell'Orto ITARound 1140107.5——1
35Ilaria Bellandi ITARound 1237126.0——0
36Kaspar Kivisild ESTRound 1240130.3——0
37Sólveig Ragnarsdóttir ISLRound 1340125.9——1
38Arnaud Brunel FRARound 1237110.7——0
39Wouter Dijkgraaf NEDRound 1446117.8——0
40Žiga Podgoršek SLORound 1238116.8——2
41Hanna Wierzbowski POLRound 1441104.0——0
42Bethan Brindle GBRRound 1341113.3——0
43Facundo Benvenuto ARGRound 1241118.2——0
44Maude MacLennan CANRound 1340127.5——0
45Emiliano Zamudio MEXRound 1237122.0——0
46Daiki Morisawa JPNRound 1340111.8——0
47Ottavia Bellandi ITARound 1239117.5——0
48Maëlle Maréchaux FRARound 1344111.5——0
49Oliver Holloway GBRRound 1341122.4——0
50Diego Ibarra MEXRound 1345111.1——1
51Marin Jurić CRORound 1143102.8——0
52Naledi Botha RSARound 1241125.1——0
53Elke De Clercq BELRound 1339109.9——0
54Beatriz Valadão BRARound 1239121.8——0
55Petra Matijević CRORound 1041119.7——0
56Sven-Olof Sjöberg SWERound 1239117.1——0
57Marcus Whitlock USARound 1241136.2——0
58Reto Bachmann SUIRound 1340119.3——0
59Wiremu Waititi-Lowe NZLRound 1438129.6——0
60Kaspar Põder ESTRound 104181.0——1
61Manuela Valadão BRARound 1145112.9——0
62Folake Ezeani NGARound 1247122.4——0
63Clemens Haslinger AUTRound 1342122.4——0
64Clémence Garnier-Lys FRARound 1337127.3——1
65Benedetta Lupieri ITARound 1140113.6——1
66Álvaro Arrieta ESPRound 1342101.8——0
67Sota Takamine JPNRound 114293.0——0
68Femke de Kuyper NEDRound 144789.1——0
69Lukas Zbinden SUIRound 134288.3——0
70Gabriel Beaulieu CANRound 1439116.0——1
71Caleb Easley USARound 1242114.9——1
72Lucien Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1342120.0——1
73Kaspar Saar ESTRound 1241113.2——0
74Karla Lauritsen DENRound 1141104.4——0
75Žiga Kranjc SLORound 1242123.2——0
76Caleb Stroud USARound 124585.7——0
77Joonas Nurmela FINRound 1238107.7——0
78Ilse Kampers NEDRound 1342104.7——0