Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2001 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL. The 2001 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Belmont Open Basin in Long Beach, United States, from 11–18 August 2001. Ngaio Te Rangimarie won the final with 209 points.

Venue
Belmont Open Basin, Long Beach USA
Dates
11–18 August 2001
Athletes
78 from 30 nations
Heats / chukkas
18 / 108
Water temperature
24.72 °C
Relative humidity
43.9%
Tags
314 (2.91 per chukka)
Spectators
5,182
Wind
2.6 km/h
Free chlorine
2.14 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,870
Ocular reviews
10

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL12517181318182095
2Théo Maréchaux FRA413138100181564
3Tilde Almgren SWE17850181181122
4Emiliano Zamudio MEX4502189181012
5Owen Gauthier CAN518182506721
6Wouter van Dalen NED51329-225521

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZLFinal16142150.0——2
2Théo Maréchaux FRAFinal12164139.0——7
3Tilde Almgren SWEFinal9180118.0——2
4Emiliano Zamudio MEXFinal12147124.1——2
5Owen Gauthier CANFinal8164124.4——2
6Wouter van Dalen NEDFinal9155105.9——3
7Ragnhild Tveit NORSemi-final9125130.0——1
8Joris Rijkaart NEDSemi-final6120116.7——0
9Urs Steiner-Moll SUISemi-final9112149.2——0
10Žiga Podgoršek SLOSemi-final11126123.4——0
11Lukas Ammann SUISemi-final8120112.3——2
12Lien Lambrechts BELSemi-final13125113.4——2
13Nika Mlakar SLOQuarter-final675120.0——1
14Matyáš Vávra CZEQuarter-final389141.4——2
15Aoi Hayakawa JPNQuarter-final470114.6——0
16Karla Kjærgaard DENQuarter-final878118.9——1
17Benedetta Lupieri ITAQuarter-final285110.9——1
18Clemens Haslinger AUTQuarter-final479105.0——2
19Rupert Pendleby GBRQuarter-final682134.6——0
20Lorenzo Caputi ITAQuarter-final787127.1——0
21Corinne Zbinden SUIQuarter-final674114.9——0
22Saoirse Cullinane IRLQuarter-final588127.4——0
23Femke Brouwer NEDQuarter-final379124.4——2
24Žiga Mlakar SLOQuarter-final388103.7——0
25Ottavia Bellandi ITARound 1341120.8——0
26Yui Shinohara JPNRound 1246130.7——1
27Arnaud Brunel FRARound 1347123.4——0
28Angus Kerrigan AUSRound 1441115.4——0
29Ivan Matijević CRORound 1141116.0——1
30Lotte Smeding NEDRound 1437114.3——0
31Bethan Brindle GBRRound 124098.8——0
32Gabriel Beaulieu CANRound 1342129.3——0
33Daiki Morisawa JPNRound 1242109.3——0
34Joon-ho Seonha KORRound 1439127.0——0
35Wojciech Lewandowicz POLRound 144090.0——1
36Bronte Dunleavy AUSRound 1438120.1——1
37Sota Nakaumi JPNRound 1340115.5——0
38Manuela Prates BRARound 1438128.9——0
39Álvaro Arrieta ESPRound 1440106.5——1
40Shelby Calloway USARound 1344130.8——0
41Wendell McAllister USARound 1137105.7——1
42Reto Bachmann SUIRound 1339109.4——0
43Ha-eun Yeom KORRound 1140111.9——0
44Lena Brückner GERRound 1235129.3——2
45Solène Brunel FRARound 1242124.3——0
46Kaspar Kivisild ESTRound 1239128.9——0
47Adaeze Adeyemi NGARound 1341118.2——1
48Karla Lauritsen DENRound 1340109.2——0
49Ilaria Bellandi ITARound 1037126.3——0
50Iker Llorente ESPRound 1340109.7——1
51Marin Jurić CRORound 1238106.2——0
52Vicente Valdivieso CHIRound 1143121.8——0
53Imogen Dunsford GBRRound 124296.5——0
54Elke De Clercq BELRound 1442103.8——0
55Maude MacLennan CANRound 1239120.3——0
56Oliver Holloway GBRRound 1238121.7——0
57Haruto Kurogane JPNRound 1342117.9——0
58Caleb Easley USARound 1542116.1——2
59Lucien Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1144118.0——0
60Manuela Valadão BRARound 1145114.9——1
61Wiremu Pohatu NZLRound 1044118.7——0
62Joonas Nurmela FINRound 1238114.0——0
63Do-yun Gwak KORRound 1240135.2——1
64Lorenzo Bellandi ITARound 1241101.4——3
65Tamsin Carrow GBRRound 1340122.6——0
66Brennan McAllister USARound 1539117.0——0
67Alva Hedlund SWERound 1236115.8——0
68Facundo Benvenuto ARGRound 1444113.1——2
69Hanna Wierzbowski POLRound 1344102.1——0
70Frieda Steinhoff GERRound 1243115.4——0
71Žiga Kranjc SLORound 1245117.6——1
72Lukas Zbinden SUIRound 1146101.4——0
73Caleb Stroud USARound 1342104.6——0
74Viggo Sjöberg SWERound 1244104.9——2
75Kaspar Saar ESTRound 1241101.5——0
76Femke de Kuyper NEDRound 134599.5——1
77Kaspar Põder ESTRound 1141104.6——0
78Ilse Kampers NEDRound 134294.4——0