Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1996 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Théo Maréchaux FRA. The 1996 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Piscina del Turia in Valencia, Spain, from 14–21 August 1996. Théo Maréchaux won the final with 195 points.

Venue
Piscina del Turia, Valencia ESP
Dates
14–21 August 1996
Athletes
72 from 30 nations
Heats / chukkas
17 / 102
Water temperature
25.58 °C
Relative humidity
73.7%
Tags
279 (2.73 per chukka)
Spectators
6,234
Wind
8.1 km/h
Free chlorine
1.11 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,588
Ocular reviews
5

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Théo Maréchaux FRA1812518318131955
2Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZL18171827521323
3Min-jae Dokgo KOR01751317181243
4Owen Gauthier CAN1629751821223
5Wiremu Pohatu NZL7550183181193
6Facundo Benvenuto ARG114123250822

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Théo Maréchaux FRAFinal15139133.0——1
2Ngaio Te Rangimarie NZLFinal12158138.8——2
3Min-jae Dokgo KORFinal10173122.4——3
4Owen Gauthier CANFinal16148125.3——0
5Wiremu Pohatu NZLFinal12152121.8——2
6Facundo Benvenuto ARGFinal11161108.3——0
7Saoirse Cullinane IRLSemi-final5119108.5——2
8Adaeze Adeyemi NGASemi-final9104129.7——2
9Manuela Prates BRASemi-final10102109.1——0
10Shelby Calloway USASemi-final10121122.8——1
11Matilda Battersby AUSSemi-final9131140.1——4
12Iker Llorente ESPSemi-final711794.2——1
13Nika Mlakar SLOQuarter-final576133.2——0
14Reto Bachmann SUIQuarter-final475102.1——1
15Johanna Wendland GERQuarter-final279124.6——2
16Aoi Hayakawa JPNQuarter-final681123.9——0
17Thiago Bittencourt BRAQuarter-final389128.8——1
18Tilde Almgren SWEQuarter-final884135.2——0
19Emiliano Zamudio MEXQuarter-final679138.1——0
20Eleanor Throssell GBRQuarter-final380126.5——0
21Ngozi Oyelaran NGAQuarter-final485125.5——2
22Yui Shinohara JPNQuarter-final575132.5——0
23Dimitris Karalis GREQuarter-final37998.7——0
24Hanna Wierzbowski POLQuarter-final485138.1——1
25Folake Nwachukwu NGARound 1244121.6——1
26Urška Podgoršek SLORound 1241128.6——1
27Karla Lauritsen DENRound 1341116.2——1
28Thijs van der Poel NEDRound 1342126.5——0
29Marin Jurić CRORound 1341118.1——0
30Viggo Sjöberg SWERound 1043111.6——1
31Klára Vávra CZERound 1043110.0——0
32Levente Fekete HUNRound 1339115.1——1
33Arnaud Duvernoy FRARound 1140116.3——0
34Zsófia Halmos HUNRound 1041130.9——0
35Nerea Iturralde ESPRound 1344112.0——0
36Imogen Dunsford GBRRound 124497.0——0
37Unai Sanmartí ESPRound 1143115.8——0
38Lukas Gerber SUIRound 1546109.4——1
39Wiremu McKinnon NZLRound 1140117.0——0
40Elke De Clercq BELRound 1237103.1——1
41Sota Nakaumi JPNRound 143898.7——0
42Maude MacLennan CANRound 1243120.0——0
43Wojciech Lewandowicz POLRound 1243115.1——0
44Kadri Põder ESTRound 1143106.2——0
45Gabriel Beaulieu CANRound 1338136.1——0
46Linus Nordqvist SWERound 1246100.3——0
47Freja Holmsted DENRound 1240111.7——0
48Tunde Balogun NGARound 1144101.7——0
49Hanna Gromadzki POLRound 124098.8——0
50Gustav Almgren SWERound 1241119.8——0
51Aino Rautavaara FINRound 1441122.9——0
52Daiki Morisawa JPNRound 1339124.0——1
53Chidi Adeyemi NGARound 1342119.9——0
54Ilaria Pagliarulo ITARound 1342110.9——0
55Larissa Castanheira BRARound 1138111.7——0
56Angus Kerrigan AUSRound 1243115.0——0
57Tommaso Pagliarulo ITARound 1240123.1——1
58Tommaso Marzanello ITARound 1443125.4——0
59Lukas Zbinden SUIRound 114295.2——0
60Ottavia Bellandi ITARound 1240121.2——0
61Lotte Rijkaart NEDRound 1438105.1——0
62Renata Zamudio MEXRound 123995.6——0
63Paula Lindemann GERRound 1341108.6——1
64Bethan Kettering GBRRound 1244101.8——0
65Kaspar Saar ESTRound 1143113.9——1
66Kahu Pohatu NZLRound 1142117.8——0
67Brennan Okafor-Brigham USARound 1242110.4——0
68Sander Rijkaart NEDRound 1444123.3——0
69Inês Quaresma PORRound 1040103.1——0
70Solène Brunel FRARound 1243118.6——0
71Ilse Kampers NEDRound 114294.2——0
72Rafael Prates BRARound 1143102.8——1