Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1989 FIMP Indoor World Championship

Champion: Karla Bech DEN. The 1989 FIMP Indoor World Championship was held at the Wezenberg Hall in Antwerp, Belgium, from 11–18 March 1989. Karla Bech won the final with 165 points.

Venue
Wezenberg Hall, Antwerp BEL
Dates
11–18 March 1989
Athletes
66 from 29 nations
Heats / chukkas
16 / 96
Water temperature
27.32 °C
Relative humidity
67.9%
Tags
256 (2.67 per chukka)
Spectators
5,261
Free chlorine
1.1 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,410
Ocular reviews
9

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Karla Bech DEN8131310013181654
2Lieselotte Achterberg GER718100218181634
3Kaori Ishizuchi JPN18183350181102
4Lars-Erik Hovland NOR18500181381072
5Seraina Rüegg SUI500211118822
6Frieda Brückner GER01831090400

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Karla Bech DENFinal14155146.0——5
2Lieselotte Achterberg GERFinal14166146.9——1
3Kaori Ishizuchi JPNFinal14156144.0——1
4Lars-Erik Hovland NORFinal10152144.3——5
5Seraina Rüegg SUIFinal10164117.3——3
6Frieda Brückner GERFinal4160128.0——4
7Edoardo Santangelo ITASemi-final10127125.2——0
8Clodagh Fitzmaurice IRLSemi-final8107129.6——0
9Elke Goossens BELSemi-final6119116.7——2
10Ainhoa Sanmartí ESPSemi-final2125112.1——0
11Sota Kurogane JPNSemi-final9126120.0——2
12Wendell Whitlock USASemi-final7118122.0——0
13Rutger Blauwhoed NEDQuarter-final967144.5——2
14Cian Mac Giolla IRLQuarter-final484117.4——0
15Daiki Kurogane JPNQuarter-final384109.8——0
16Brennan Easley USAQuarter-final580102.9——1
17Tamsin Throssell GBRQuarter-final290132.6——0
18Rosalie Beaulieu CANQuarter-final678143.7——0
19Pau Quiroga ESPQuarter-final49290.5——1
20Do-yun Baekwol KORQuarter-final586103.2——0
21Hamish Fairweather GBRQuarter-final383124.3——1
22Jonas Eberhardt GERQuarter-final282136.8——0
23Rafael Castanheira BRAQuarter-final785122.3——1
24Benjamín Errázuriz CHIQuarter-final790121.8——0
25Lauri Kallio FINRound 1337131.0——2
26Bram Dijkgraaf NEDRound 1137119.8——0
27Renata Cuevas MEXRound 1339119.1——0
28Thabo van Wyk RSARound 1343126.6——0
29Ottavia Marzanello ITARound 1239124.6——1
30Sanne van Dalen NEDRound 1145124.9——0
31Hamish Battersby AUSRound 1243129.1——0
32Martina Rivadavia ARGRound 1341131.9——0
33Rafael Figueiredo BRARound 1241111.2——1
34Tereza Horáček CZERound 1339105.9——0
35Tilde Wallin SWERound 1337114.3——1
36Dániel Halmos HUNRound 1140131.8——0
37Darragh Fitzmaurice IRLRound 1044108.3——0
38Lena Hollmann GERRound 1241126.1——3
39Bram van Dalen NEDRound 1241123.8——0
40Folake Okonkwo NGARound 1143115.5——0
41Owen Tremblay-Hart CANRound 1140110.0——0
42Marcus Easley USARound 1439122.2——0
43Anja Gerber SUIRound 134088.5——2
44Arno Vandenbroucke BELRound 1242118.6——0
45Ainhoa Iturralde ESPRound 1440122.9——0
46Aroha Waititi-Lowe NZLRound 124198.4——0
47Fergus Throssell GBRRound 1339119.8——1
48Sigrid Rønning NORRound 1341107.1——0
49Levente Szalai HUNRound 1343114.2——0
50Hamish Pettifer AUSRound 1243131.2——1
51Antonia Errázuriz CHIRound 1243125.8——0
52Darragh Delahunt IRLRound 1042117.1——0
53Ji-woo Namgung KORRound 1040118.6——0
54Aoi Takamine JPNRound 1341116.5——2
55Kacper Kaczmarczyk POLRound 124396.9——0
56Urs Bachmann SUIRound 1345113.2——0
57Ainhoa Llorente ESPRound 1439110.3——0
58Aoi Ishizuchi JPNRound 1038118.5——0
59Margot Wouters BELRound 1245108.0——1
60Rhys Dunsford GBRRound 1243101.0——0
61Réka Fekete HUNRound 1342109.9——0
62Dimitris Andreou GRERound 1246105.2——0
63Martina Larrañaga ARGRound 1441111.5——2
64Do-yun Yeom KORRound 134591.2——0
65Rasmus Lauritsen DENRound 1140108.5——0
66Gunnar Bjarnadóttir ISLRound 1143103.2——1