Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2018 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Freja Overgaard DEN. The 2018 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Swan River Open Basin in Perth, Australia, from 8–15 August 2018. Freja Overgaard won the final with 147 points.

Venue
Swan River Open Basin, Perth AUS
Dates
8–15 August 2018
Athletes
90 from 31 nations
Heats / chukkas
20 / 120
Water temperature
29.44 °C
Relative humidity
42.3%
Tags
285 (2.38 per chukka)
Spectators
9,565
Wind
7.6 km/h
Free chlorine
2.11 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,371
Mean Polo Response Latency
469 ms
Ambient noise
46.8 dBA
Ocular reviews
12

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Freja Overgaard DEN751813518181473
2Mere Waititi-Lowe NZL180181813751423
3Carmen Bermúdez ESP1450181818161342
4Lena Achterberg GER181862518181031
5Maëlle Bérard FRA3182518185871
6Inès Garnier-Lys FRA142181801530

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Freja Overgaard DENFinal9150147.743412.94
2Mere Waititi-Lowe NZLFinal12151138.943712.92
3Carmen Bermúdez ESPFinal9153142.344714.61
4Lena Achterberg GERFinal9152140.342812.23
5Maëlle Bérard FRAFinal6177123.046718.12
6Inès Garnier-Lys FRAFinal10148123.444617.23
7Mio Ishizuchi JPNSemi-final10121113.443416.92
8Aroha Fairbairn NZLSemi-final8132104.542818.91
9Rasmus Tamm ESTSemi-final11118126.544717.60
10Solène Ravel-Ortiz FRASemi-final5121109.142817.40
11Thijs Smeding NEDSemi-final8128119.346120.71
12Lucija Matijević CROSemi-final7114121.748015.70
13Daiki Hayakawa JPNQuarter-final184120.449720.30
14Lucien Maréchaux FRAQuarter-final491110.844715.72
15Folake Adeyemi NGAQuarter-final579125.049013.91
16Caleb Okafor-Brigham USAQuarter-final482125.142216.41
17Hamish Wraxall GBRQuarter-final377108.948922.72
18Tomás Larrañaga ARGQuarter-final189123.648318.30
19Yui Iwafune JPNQuarter-final580121.250419.61
20Kacper Zielińska POLQuarter-final387123.547223.80
21Pieter Steyn RSAQuarter-final479133.64128.50
22Fien Goossens BELQuarter-final479131.146317.71
23Riccardo Marzanello ITAQuarter-final484114.549221.22
24Wendell Calloway USAQuarter-final875122.745116.72
25Angus Dunleavy AUSRound 1344104.746216.50
26Bára Vávra CZERound 1340121.243420.72
27Santiago Arreola MEXRound 1140120.145520.82
28Daan Smeding NEDRound 1141129.348620.91
29Anouk Hoogeveen NEDRound 1243129.646814.11
30Rhys Kettering GBRRound 1238127.745018.70
31Seo-yeon Baekwol KORRound 1244127.445920.00
32Duarte Tavares PORRound 1140110.742317.40
33Wiremu Henare NZLRound 1344125.143717.10
34Unai Llorente ESPRound 1240128.855517.20
35Ilse Oosterbroek NEDRound 1341129.050414.30
36Baptiste Brunel FRARound 1241113.642217.50
37Gaspard Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1339115.350016.90
38Min-jae Namgung KORRound 1139112.946518.01
39Dániel Bodnár HUNRound 1138118.846316.70
40Tommaso Visconti-Rea ITARound 1243112.447918.02
41Joaquín Ocampo ARGRound 1338129.944412.51
42Oisín Ó Briain IRLRound 1240110.945618.10
43Kadri Tamm ESTRound 1043110.447617.21
44Delaney Okafor-Brigham USARound 1443107.244715.12
45Jordyn Calloway USARound 1046106.344723.30
46Seraina Pfister SUIRound 1039124.546217.70
47Martina Mendizábal ARGRound 1337113.745917.43
48Margaux Maréchaux FRARound 1539108.051515.30
49Ana Perić CRORound 1341116.049620.00
50Duarte Pimentel PORRound 1142103.049817.01
51Imogen Ellery GBRRound 1144114.446319.10
52Éloïse Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1445107.146114.51
53Luka Perić CRORound 134483.450620.30
54Naledi van Wyk RSARound 1345126.844412.50
55Venla Saarinen FINRound 1140116.447919.50
56Venla Lehtonen FINRound 1241121.843216.90
57Sota Morisawa JPNRound 1340114.247516.11
58Tamsin Wraxall GBRRound 1237114.947016.10
59Petra Kovačević CRORound 1444104.750617.01
60Saga Almgren SWERound 1342107.244019.03
61Folake Oyelaran NGARound 1241126.047715.20
62Johanna Steinhoff GERRound 1144109.349918.21
63Tucker Calloway USARound 1137113.045617.21
64Diego Arreola MEXRound 1142127.143918.20
65Liam Gauthier CANRound 1243125.845517.50
66Arnaud Vasseur FRARound 1244107.149719.11
67Marin Perić CRORound 1240110.149216.10
68Katerina Papadakis GRERound 124298.747218.60
69Fien Wouters BELRound 1038117.946814.81
70Flurina Ammann SUIRound 1241105.351023.71
71Inès Bérard FRARound 1240108.950716.51
72Mio Kurogane JPNRound 1244130.645619.30
73Ivan Babić CRORound 1140147.947814.80
74Shelby McAllister USARound 1337113.548421.71
75Saga Wallin SWERound 1346103.848122.70
76Hákon Ragnarsdóttir ISLRound 1244106.250221.60
77Elke Maes BELRound 1237111.746718.90
78Josefa Undurraga CHIRound 1242115.947620.80
79Callum Kettering GBRRound 1140105.548921.10
80Kinsley Vanderhoff USARound 124294.850021.10
81Chiara Santangelo ITARound 1241122.444220.00
82Pieter Maes BELRound 1339111.349918.50
83Benedetta Caputi ITARound 1240121.747721.50
84Daan van Dalen NEDRound 1438109.248618.80
85Carmen Collado ESPRound 1042109.249924.51
86Yui Hayakawa JPNRound 124696.445918.32
87Callum Carrow GBRRound 114098.349821.80
88Arnaud Delaunay FRARound 1143111.452318.91
89Matilda Coombes AUSRound 1441135.649822.01
90Zofia Gromadzki POLRound 124187.351123.70