Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2009 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Clémence Ravel-Ortiz FRA. The 2009 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Gruž Open Basin in Dubrovnik, Croatia, from 17–24 August 2009. Clémence Ravel-Ortiz won the final with 165 points.

Venue
Gruž Open Basin, Dubrovnik CRO
Dates
17–24 August 2009
Athletes
84 from 28 nations
Heats / chukkas
19 / 114
Water temperature
25.92 °C
Relative humidity
51.3%
Tags
315 (2.76 per chukka)
Spectators
7,171
Wind
10.9 km/h
Free chlorine
2.6 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,207
Mean Polo Response Latency
517 ms
Ambient noise
41.2 dBA
Ocular reviews
15

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Clémence Ravel-Ortiz FRA510018186181654
2Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist SWE1801001515131614
3Thijs de Kuyper NED9807518181283
4Joon-ho Yeom KOR7572-51881053
5Eirik Brekke NOR320135018862
6Ren Nakaumi JPN8181101825801

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Clémence Ravel-Ortiz FRAFinal12161138.3523—1
2Femi Adebayo-Lindqvist SWEFinal11156141.7421—2
3Thijs de Kuyper NEDFinal12169119.6469—0
4Joon-ho Yeom KORFinal12165122.8536—4
5Eirik Brekke NORFinal14160138.4454—6
6Ren Nakaumi JPNFinal10160122.8463—2
7Tomás Larrañaga ARGSemi-final6131127.3501—3
8Matilda Muirhead AUSSemi-final9128120.4551—2
9Callum Kettering GBRSemi-final7124128.6522—0
10Lien Lambrechts BELSemi-final6117114.9521—2
11Anouk Oosterbroek NEDSemi-final6112135.7523—1
12Greta Rademacher GERSemi-final6124119.8482—0
13Edoardo Marzanello ITAQuarter-final786103.7528—1
14Wendell Stroud USAQuarter-final787116.3569—1
15Urs Steiner-Moll SUIQuarter-final579121.1462—0
16Marcus Prescott USAQuarter-final493117.0476—0
17Haruto Takamine JPNQuarter-final680127.1541—1
18Ilaria Santangelo ITAQuarter-final484122.5512—0
19Ondřej Kolářová CZEQuarter-final393119.5519—0
20Jens Vandenbroucke BELQuarter-final770125.8469—1
21Femke Rijkaart NEDQuarter-final582116.1514—1
22Matteo Marzanello ITAQuarter-final282110.0540—0
23Hákon Eiríksson ISLQuarter-final490106.2521—1
24Naledi Botha RSAQuarter-final681113.6533—0
25Eleanor Ellery GBRRound 1241100.4557—0
26Pau Llorente ESPRound 114298.3526—0
27Ivan Matijević CRORound 1441102.2517—0
28Antonia Undurraga CHIRound 1441117.3529—1
29Hamish Dunleavy AUSRound 1139110.5514—0
30Thiago Castanheira BRARound 1436117.5483—0
31Arnaud Toussaint FRARound 1339120.0507—1
32Reto Rüegg SUIRound 1336115.0495—0
33Nerea Quiroga ESPRound 1444121.1547—0
34Ivan Jurić CRORound 1242119.7523—1
35Ilaria Marzanello ITARound 1140125.7533—0
36Alva Rydqvist SWERound 1340118.5526—0
37Reto Gerber SUIRound 1246124.3526—0
38Vojtěch Kolářová CZERound 1244131.4511—0
39Lena Brückner GERRound 1142110.9503—1
40Hákon Ragnarsdóttir ISLRound 1243113.6534—0
41Thabo Steyn RSARound 1248111.3548—1
42Antonia Cifuentes CHIRound 1244112.8534—1
43Joonas Heikkilä FINRound 1238126.6512—0
44Lucien Brunel FRARound 1243119.7517—1
45Angus Dunleavy AUSRound 1342102.5539—1
46Riccardo Dell'Orto ITARound 1142116.0505—1
47Yui Hayakawa JPNRound 1442114.5524—1
48Harriet Carrow GBRRound 1144111.6510—1
49Ximena Zamudio MEXRound 1441141.9466—0
50Théo Lachaume FRARound 113999.5584—0
51Hamish Wraxall GBRRound 1435133.0507—0
52Corinne Zbinden SUIRound 1340142.6471—0
53Carmen Arrieta ESPRound 1241110.0522—0
54Arnaud Brunel FRARound 1445114.1534—0
55Magnus Haugland NORRound 1340100.5511—0
56Gustav Lindholm SWERound 134498.9572—0
57Joonas Nurmela FINRound 1343116.6532—0
58Pieter Maes BELRound 1144111.9504—0
59Bram Kampers NEDRound 1237117.5504—0
60Reto Kälin SUIRound 1244105.6557—0
61Sienna Dunleavy AUSRound 1341114.1500—0
62Ana Perić CRORound 1242129.6521—0
63Beat Gerber SUIRound 1240129.5495—0
64Ilse Rijkaart NEDRound 1347129.5507—0
65Bram Veldkamp NEDRound 1340119.0502—0
66Margaux Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1240116.8498—0
67Edoardo Dell'Orto ITARound 1343122.0489—1
68Maëlle Maréchaux FRARound 1341122.2483—1
69Paula Brückner GERRound 1238106.5531—0
70Tucker Danforth USARound 1242117.0524—0
71Martina Ocampo ARGRound 1040108.4550—0
72Chiara Marzanello ITARound 134496.3542—1
73Linus Ekström SWERound 1243102.3473—0
74Eleni Andreou GRERound 1143112.8543—0
75Rupert Kettering GBRRound 1341112.6554—0
76Wojciech Zielińska POLRound 1139111.6511—0
77Eleni Papadakis GRERound 1546118.6526—0
78Asger Lauritsen DENRound 1439108.4545—0
79Théo Toussaint FRARound 1144105.2553—1
80Zofia Gromadzki POLRound 1242104.5587—0
81Folake Ezeani NGARound 1241117.1503—0
82Beatriz Quaresma PORRound 134492.6542—1
83Saga Wallin SWERound 1340111.0514—1
84Duarte Valadares PORRound 1141112.4537—0