Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1993 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Nika Mlakar SLO. The 1993 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Sea Point Open Basin in Cape Town, South Africa, from 5–12 August 1993. Nika Mlakar won the final with 153 points.

Venue
Sea Point Open Basin, Cape Town RSA
Dates
5–12 August 1993
Athletes
72 from 29 nations
Heats / chukkas
17 / 102
Water temperature
25.50 °C
Relative humidity
51.4%
Tags
291 (2.85 per chukka)
Spectators
4,415
Wind
5.9 km/h
Free chlorine
1.41 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,709
Ocular reviews
11

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Nika Mlakar SLO131811008131534
2Valentin Haslinger AUT18121003301364
3Eleanor Throssell GBR7582188181293
4Fergus Brindle GBR17755131311243
5Lukas Gerber SUI155-11075181223
6Ngozi Oyelaran NGA131813122501082

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Nika Mlakar SLOFinal14160121.4——3
2Valentin Haslinger AUTFinal9162112.2——3
3Eleanor Throssell GBRFinal17164120.9——6
4Fergus Brindle GBRFinal13186130.0——2
5Lukas Gerber SUIFinal11169105.0——4
6Ngozi Oyelaran NGAFinal10154123.4——1
7Joris Hoogeveen NEDSemi-final9131115.9——0
8Yui Morisawa JPNSemi-final12113125.9——0
9Niamh Kettering GBRSemi-final8118127.8——0
10Urška Podgoršek SLOSemi-final10121121.5——1
11Callum Wraxall GBRSemi-final8128114.1——0
12Wojciech Lewandowicz POLSemi-final7126123.8——1
13Kinsley Prescott USAQuarter-final683123.0——0
14Dimitris Karalis GREQuarter-final57899.1——0
15Ilse de Kuyper NEDQuarter-final680114.6——0
16Alva Wallin SWEQuarter-final874140.8——0
17Elke De Clercq BELQuarter-final785113.8——0
18Kahu Fairbairn NZLQuarter-final788119.6——0
19Jordyn Rourke USAQuarter-final686107.0——2
20Lukas Rüegg SUIQuarter-final476122.9——3
21Facundo Benvenuto ARGQuarter-final370105.6——3
22Linus Almgren SWEQuarter-final388102.8——0
23Lukas Lindemann GERQuarter-final689129.8——0
24Freja Holmsted DENQuarter-final580119.3——1
25Kadri Põder ESTRound 1142117.1——0
26Wiremu McKinnon NZLRound 1141114.3——1
27Leonor Quaresma PORRound 1241128.9——0
28Ji-woo Baekwol KORRound 1141125.2——3
29Johanna Wendland GERRound 1143110.1——0
30Bethan Throssell GBRRound 1338121.4——0
31Nerea Iturralde ESPRound 1442131.4——0
32Ebba Lindholm SWERound 1144117.9——0
33Magnus Tveit NORRound 1241106.3——0
34Chidi Adeyemi NGARound 1341134.7——2
35Manuela Prates BRARound 1541122.8——2
36Hamish Ashworth GBRRound 104295.7——0
37Karla Lauritsen DENRound 1045118.5——0
38Nikos Mavridou GRERound 1246111.3——0
39Arnaud Duvernoy FRARound 1134109.1——0
40Tahlia Kerrigan AUSRound 1340127.1——1
41Larissa Castanheira BRARound 1445133.9——0
42Gustav Almgren SWERound 124695.9——0
43Thiago Bittencourt BRARound 1445129.9——0
44Boglárka Fekete HUNRound 1338114.1——0
45Unai Sanmartí ESPRound 1338121.0——1
46Aino Rautavaara FINRound 154293.9——0
47Brennan Okafor-Brigham USARound 134192.5——1
48Ida Holmsted DENRound 1340109.9——0
49Oisín Mac Giolla IRLRound 1140121.8——0
50Ximena Arreola MEXRound 1037112.8——0
51Viggo Sjöberg SWERound 134291.5——0
52Renata Zamudio MEXRound 114097.3——0
53Freja Bech DENRound 1142114.0——0
54Ainhoa Quiroga ESPRound 1139117.3——0
55Tommaso Marzanello ITARound 1344120.8——0
56Hanna Wierzbowski POLRound 1143111.6——0
57Thijs van der Poel NEDRound 1243110.7——2
58Yui Ishizuchi JPNRound 114394.7——0
59Daiki Morisawa JPNRound 1242103.3——0
60Žiga Kranjc SLORound 1339105.2——0
61Bethan Kettering GBRRound 1248108.1——0
62Kahu Pohatu NZLRound 1246115.6——1
63Ragnhild Brekke NORRound 1247113.7——0
64Tunde Oyelaran NGARound 1139120.5——0
65Iker Llorente ESPRound 1139117.9——0
66Maëlle Delaunay FRARound 134195.3——0
67Florian Vasseur FRARound 1141107.6——1
68Lukas Bachmann SUIRound 1239109.8——0
69Ilaria Pagliarulo ITARound 1143101.8——1
70Hanna Gromadzki POLRound 134199.8——0
71Joaquín Mendizábal ARGRound 1142119.9——1
72Wouter Veldkamp NEDRound 1243100.9——0