Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1975 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Rui Sequeira POR. The 1975 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Sea Point Open Basin in Cape Town, South Africa, from 5–12 August 1975. Rui Sequeira won the final with 181 points.

Venue
Sea Point Open Basin, Cape Town RSA
Dates
5–12 August 1975
Athletes
60 from 24 nations
Heats / chukkas
15 / 90
Water temperature
25.87 °C
Relative humidity
42.4%
Tags
261 (2.90 per chukka)
Spectators
3,543
Wind
11.5 km/h
Free chlorine
1.16 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,094

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Rui Sequeira POR125181721811815
2Wojciech Wierzbowski POL10181813131001724
3Maëlle Lachaume FRA1518100152101604
4Katerina Andreou GRE518450170942
5Kinsley Whitlock USA012161850-5912
6Bogdan Vrhovac YUG8250131818821

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Rui Sequeira PORFinal12148120.6——2
2Wojciech Wierzbowski POLFinal11159121.6——3
3Maëlle Lachaume FRAFinal12156115.0——2
4Katerina Andreou GREFinal10161110.2——2
5Kinsley Whitlock USAFinal12164118.5——1
6Bogdan Vrhovac YUGFinal10149122.4——1
7Viggo Wallin SWESemi-final12113132.6——3
8Anja Zbinden SUISemi-final12119115.7——2
9Eleni Karalis GRESemi-final8114115.6——0
10Lorenzo Pagliarulo ITASemi-final7141120.8——1
11Oliver Kettering GBRSemi-final8106130.8——2
12Tomás Rivadavia ARGSemi-final9123122.1——0
13Caleb Calloway USAQuarter-final377127.3——0
14Callum Fairweather GBRQuarter-final576113.3——0
15Aino Nurmela FINQuarter-final480130.6——0
16Lucien Delaunay FRAQuarter-final479106.1——0
17Sander Veldkamp NEDQuarter-final687112.9——0
18Edoardo Tessari ITAQuarter-final676115.1——2
19Owen Beaulieu CANQuarter-final576118.4——1
20Seraina Steiner-Moll SUIQuarter-final380121.1——1
21Jens Maes BELQuarter-final485123.4——0
22Facundo Larrañaga ARGQuarter-final481122.3——0
23Aino Saarinen FINQuarter-final577127.4——1
24Matteo Lupieri ITAQuarter-final581126.4——0
25Iker Collado ESPRound 1440141.0——0
26Angus Battersby AUSRound 1540120.9——0
27Gustav Ekström SWERound 1138113.1——0
28Giorgos Mavridou GRERound 1139121.0——0
29Ingrid Tveit NORRound 1346110.3——0
30Maja Kaczmarczyk POLRound 1339124.1——1
31Edoardo Caputi ITARound 1241112.2——0
32Ida Overgaard DENRound 1341132.5——1
33Fergus Wraxall GBRRound 1043105.0——0
34Eleanor Holloway GBRRound 1237117.6——0
35Rafael Valadão BRARound 134199.3——1
36Gustav Hedlund SWERound 1342111.1——0
37Chiara Ferrandino ITARound 1343116.7——0
38Bram Oosterbroek NEDRound 1539138.8——0
39Kaori Iwafune JPNRound 1143101.7——0
40Ebba Ekström SWERound 1237118.5——0
41Wout Wouters BELRound 1241118.2——0
42Hamish Throssell GBRRound 1142116.1——0
43Seraina Bachmann SUIRound 1144117.3——0
44Unai Quiroga ESPRound 1344112.2——2
45Cian Fitzmaurice IRLRound 1347110.0——1
46Lotte Oosterbroek NEDRound 134394.1——0
47Riccardo Santangelo ITARound 1241109.7——0
48Tiago Brandão PORRound 1236123.2——1
49Liam Beaulieu CANRound 1242104.7——0
50Pau Iturralde ESPRound 1343119.4——1
51Manuela Bittencourt BRARound 1340107.3——0
52Kahu Waititi-Lowe NZLRound 1244108.2——0
53Magnus Solbakken NORRound 1238113.4——0
54Ingrid Solbakken NORRound 1341106.9——0
55Thijs Hoogeveen NEDRound 1241106.6——1
56Magdalena Wimmer AUTRound 134477.5——0
57Ngaio Fairbairn NZLRound 1345128.6——0
58Eirik Haugland NORRound 1244122.6——1
59Caio Valadão BRARound 1138123.0——0
60Caio Castanheira BRARound 1039114.3——0