Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1976 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Owen Beaulieu CAN. The 1976 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Golden Mile Open Basin in Durban, South Africa, from 8–15 August 1976. Owen Beaulieu won the final with 183 points.

Venue
Golden Mile Open Basin, Durban RSA
Dates
8–15 August 1976
Athletes
60 from 22 nations
Heats / chukkas
15 / 90
Water temperature
26.46 °C
Relative humidity
76.4%
Tags
259 (2.88 per chukka)
Spectators
3,709
Wind
4.6 km/h
Free chlorine
2.1 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,164

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Owen Beaulieu CAN18111001818181834
2Bogdan Vrhovac YUG1810010181341634
3Benedetta Pagliarulo ITA13186518751353
4Bram Oosterbroek NED18781850131142
5Matteo Lupieri ITA021313182480
6Kinsley Whitlock USA13-2-52552381

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Owen Beaulieu CANFinal12173137.0——1
2Bogdan Vrhovac YUGFinal10164137.9——3
3Benedetta Pagliarulo ITAFinal13150133.2——1
4Bram Oosterbroek NEDFinal10154132.4——2
5Matteo Lupieri ITAFinal9185126.8——4
6Kinsley Whitlock USAFinal12151109.0——5
7Oliver Kettering GBRSemi-final13111135.9——1
8Anja Zbinden SUISemi-final8123101.9——1
9Katerina Andreou GRESemi-final5126119.2——0
10Delaney Calloway USASemi-final9113134.3——1
11Chiara Ferrandino ITASemi-final11120121.1——1
12Rui Sequeira PORSemi-final12122112.1——1
13Viggo Wallin SWEQuarter-final574119.7——1
14Iker Collado ESPQuarter-final280134.1——0
15Aino Nurmela FINQuarter-final374118.5——1
16Thijs Hoogeveen NEDQuarter-final284100.7——0
17Jens Verstraete BELQuarter-final586110.8——0
18Seraina Steiner-Moll SUIQuarter-final781122.4——0
19Seraina Bachmann SUIQuarter-final686101.6——1
20Tiago Brandão PORQuarter-final277103.4——3
21Anja Kälin SUIQuarter-final591114.4——1
22Tomás Rivadavia ARGQuarter-final886117.5——0
23Lucien Delaunay FRAQuarter-final581117.4——0
24Liam Beaulieu CANQuarter-final884126.5——2
25Caleb Calloway USARound 1345101.0——1
26Edoardo Caputi ITARound 1441117.6——1
27Owen Sinclair CANRound 1340107.2——0
28Magnus Solbakken NORRound 124197.7——1
29Fergus Wraxall GBRRound 1141110.6——0
30Jens Maes BELRound 1240117.3——0
31Callum Fairweather GBRRound 1241108.9——1
32Facundo Larrañaga ARGRound 1138114.7——1
33Angus Battersby AUSRound 1240120.8——0
34Cian Delahunt IRLRound 1237111.6——1
35Giorgos Mavridou GRERound 1140117.4——0
36Hamish Throssell GBRRound 1540122.7——0
37Eirik Haugland NORRound 1241126.4——1
38Edoardo Tessari ITARound 1140136.1——0
39Katerina Lekkas GRERound 1141107.5——0
40Manuela Bittencourt BRARound 1139103.4——0
41Iker Sanmartí ESPRound 1443105.0——0
42Eleanor Holloway GBRRound 1339110.2——0
43Lorenzo Pagliarulo ITARound 1144123.2——0
44Jordyn Stroud USARound 1438111.3——0
45Ngaio Fairbairn NZLRound 1242113.6——0
46Rafael Valadão BRARound 1346115.0——0
47Lotte Veldkamp NEDRound 1346107.3——0
48Sander Veldkamp NEDRound 1242102.0——1
49Wout Wouters BELRound 1246119.8——1
50Clémence Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1044115.8——0
51Riccardo Santangelo ITARound 1336115.8——0
52Ingrid Tveit NORRound 1241119.2——0
53Caio Castanheira BRARound 124398.1——0
54Eleni Karalis GRERound 1243107.6——0
55Unai Quiroga ESPRound 1442124.6——1
56Kaori Iwafune JPNRound 1236107.7——1
57Cian Fitzmaurice IRLRound 1242118.4——0
58Magdalena Wimmer AUTRound 1045104.6——0
59Facundo Echeverría ARGRound 114494.7——0
60Femke Smeding NEDRound 1241103.1——0