Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1974 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Rui Sequeira POR. The 1974 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Bassin de la Baie des Anges in Nice, France, from 2–9 August 1974. Rui Sequeira won the final with 142 points.

Venue
Bassin de la Baie des Anges, Nice FRA
Dates
2–9 August 1974
Athletes
54 from 23 nations
Heats / chukkas
14 / 84
Water temperature
26.00 °C
Relative humidity
67.3%
Tags
227 (2.70 per chukka)
Spectators
2,748
Wind
11.7 km/h
Free chlorine
1.38 ppm
Marco calls logged
3,893

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Rui Sequeira POR18857518181423
2Bogdan Vrhovac YUG18187555181393
3Marisol Etxeberria ESP7512818181223
4Kinsley Whitlock USA318111318501132
5Maja Kaczmarczyk POL55013-2189932
6Katerina Andreou GRE68183252621

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Rui Sequeira PORFinal12164141.6——2
2Bogdan Vrhovac YUGFinal14151132.0——1
3Marisol Etxeberria ESPFinal9160145.0——4
4Kinsley Whitlock USAFinal9162132.5——1
5Maja Kaczmarczyk POLFinal7156123.8——2
6Katerina Andreou GREFinal8159119.7——2
7Callum Mabey GBRSemi-final1012396.7——0
8Manuela Bittencourt BRASemi-final5131100.3——2
9Viggo Wallin SWESemi-final8117126.6——0
10Wojciech Wierzbowski POLSemi-final6115118.9——1
11Ida Overgaard DENSemi-final9116108.8——1
12Aino Nurmela FINSemi-final7130106.4——2
13Seraina Steiner-Moll SUIQuarter-final575113.3——0
14Callum Fairweather GBRQuarter-final368118.9——1
15Caleb Calloway USAQuarter-final385131.4——1
16Jens Maes BELQuarter-final586118.4——0
17Ebba Ekström SWEQuarter-final476111.2——0
18Matteo Lupieri ITAQuarter-final682138.0——0
19Caio Valadão BRAQuarter-final386112.6——2
20Tiago Brandão PORQuarter-final479130.7——0
21Chiara Ferrandino ITAQuarter-final777127.3——1
22Gustav Ekström SWEQuarter-final780107.1——0
23Magnus Solbakken NORQuarter-final486118.8——0
24Cian Fitzmaurice IRLQuarter-final58594.6——0
25Aino Saarinen FINRound 1343121.0——2
26Sander Veldkamp NEDRound 1241122.4——0
27Lotte Oosterbroek NEDRound 1445119.4——0
28Fergus Wraxall GBRRound 1341103.7——1
29Iker Collado ESPRound 1339128.8——0
30Ngaio Fairbairn NZLRound 1343109.6——1
31Liam Beaulieu CANRound 1041134.8——0
32Kahu Henare NZLRound 1241123.0——2
33Angus Battersby AUSRound 1141111.2——0
34Pau Iturralde ESPRound 1248103.8——0
35Femke Smeding NEDRound 1341108.4——0
36Felix Kaltenbach GERRound 1344124.6——0
37Anja Kälin SUIRound 1137121.9——1
38Eleanor Holloway GBRRound 1243103.5——0
39Riccardo Santangelo ITARound 113895.0——2
40Lorenzo Pagliarulo ITARound 1342103.2——1
41Iker Sanmartí ESPRound 1341106.6——0
42Eleni Karalis GRERound 1441105.9——1
43Owen Beaulieu CANRound 1241124.2——1
44Hamish Throssell GBRRound 1140108.8——0
45Kahu Waititi-Lowe NZLRound 1242118.6——1
46Caio Castanheira BRARound 1350111.5——0
47Daiki Takamine JPNRound 1337109.0——0
48Kaori Iwafune JPNRound 1137108.2——0
49Rafael Valadão BRARound 1236106.5——0
50Magdalena Wimmer AUTRound 1240106.1——0
51Gustav Hedlund SWERound 1343111.1——0
52Seraina Bachmann SUIRound 1344122.8——1
53Thijs Hoogeveen NEDRound 1144106.9——1
54Lotte Veldkamp NEDRound 114099.5——0