Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2026 FIMP Indoor World Championship

Champion: Aaron Warburton GBR. The 2026 FIMP Indoor World Championship was held at the Maashaven Aquatic Hall in Rotterdam, Netherlands, from 14–22 March 2026. Aaron Warburton won the final with 210 points.

Venue
Maashaven Aquatic Hall, Rotterdam NED
Dates
14–22 March 2026
Athletes
96 from 31 nations
Heats / chukkas
21 / 126
Water temperature
27.46 °C
Relative humidity
58.8%
Tags
347 (2.75 per chukka)
Spectators
10,473
Free chlorine
2.64 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,506
Mean Polo Response Latency
423 ms
Ambient noise
55.6 dBA
Ocular reviews
19

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Aaron Warburton GBR12518181318182105
2Mathis Delacroix-Brun FRA27518918181403
3Giulia Caputi ITA-211501818151102
4Tiago Tavares POR41335018181062
5Viggo Hedlund SWE71018-31825751
6Marit Kampers NED64-513013310

Final replay in 3D (Hawk-Ear)

A 3D reconstruction of all six chukkas from Hawk-Ear tracking. The Marco wears the gold cap and blindfold. Gold rings and ripples are Marco calls; white rings are each evader's Polo, timed from their measured response latency. Drag to orbit, switch cameras, or scrub the timeline: small ticks are calls, gold dots are tags.

Call log

Every Marco call in the selected chukka: bar height is volume (dB), dots are each evader's Polo Response Latency.

Position heatmap

Where the finalists spent the final, across all six chukkas.

Download the full call log (CSV) →

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Aaron Warburton GBRFinal14112146.93106.11
2Mathis Delacroix-Brun FRAFinal13165124.640714.72
3Giulia Caputi ITAFinal9152136.538112.52
4Tiago Tavares PORFinal8174132.741115.04
5Viggo Hedlund SWEFinal10161111.744518.62
6Marit Kampers NEDFinal9152118.039317.65
7Giulia Dell'Orto ITASemi-final7126138.436715.11
8Pieter Botha RSASemi-final9109133.635915.41
9Gaspard Ravel-Ortiz FRASemi-final8109118.040017.63
10Pau Arrieta ESPSemi-final9125130.742416.71
11Benjamín Cifuentes CHISemi-final8126112.339513.01
12Lerato Mokoena RSASemi-final9103127.143014.31
13Eleanor Mabey GBRQuarter-final778124.340320.21
14Lukas Kaltenbach GERQuarter-final585113.039718.60
15Margot Verstraete BELQuarter-final687123.640911.90
16Felix Wendland GERQuarter-final884133.841818.20
17Tunde Okonkwo NGAQuarter-final374132.939615.42
18Urs Zbinden SUIQuarter-final585131.940319.60
19Imogen Brindle GBRQuarter-final371106.840614.30
20Nika Kranjc SLOQuarter-final672129.941815.80
21Théo Ravel-Ortiz FRAQuarter-final577138.240018.20
22Niamh Brindle GBRQuarter-final679120.440820.20
23Klára Kolářová CZEQuarter-final484117.243516.60
24Leonor Sequeira PORQuarter-final778118.738218.80
25Flurina Zbinden SUIRound 1439129.839819.11
26Adaeze Ezeani NGARound 1246102.444419.31
27Lorenzo Lupieri ITARound 1337109.844018.50
28Tane McKinnon NZLRound 1340121.940317.20
29Réka Bodnár HUNRound 1443119.643019.10
30Tomasz Gromadzki POLRound 1340103.343317.20
31Caio Figueiredo BRARound 134195.142018.00
32Larissa Bittencourt BRARound 1334117.740217.20
33Gaspard Delaunay FRARound 1344104.441919.10
34Florian Garnier-Lys FRARound 1339111.246414.41
35Clodagh Breathnach IRLRound 1440146.340613.60
36Baptiste Ravel-Ortiz FRARound 1340124.942619.71
37Eero Lehtonen FINRound 1244122.039813.20
38Oliver Wraxall GBRRound 1341109.644416.90
39Kaori Takamine JPNRound 1340120.541016.11
40Thijs Dijkgraaf NEDRound 1041122.941520.50
41Lucija Jurić CRORound 1144120.143020.21
42Sienna Kerrigan AUSRound 1343113.936116.40
43Lucien Duvernoy FRARound 153499.945117.51
44Johanna Vosswinkel GERRound 1238110.440813.91
45Harriet Pendleby GBRRound 1242107.645017.80
46Sota Shinohara JPNRound 1338116.435919.80
47Lucien Vasseur FRARound 144297.340318.91
48Agustina Ocampo ARGRound 1440115.742617.30
49Álvaro Collado ESPRound 114399.242917.50
50Unai Arrieta ESPRound 1039107.147418.12
51Eleanor Brindle GBRRound 1243109.944117.60
52Ji-woo Yeom KORRound 1540124.544719.40
53Margot Peeters BELRound 1237113.239217.40
54Tucker Easley USARound 1341113.044117.51
55Lucía Sanmartí ESPRound 1344108.138914.10
56Baptiste Delaunay FRARound 1338115.541116.70
57Jarrah Pettifer AUSRound 1338107.239419.11
58Ngozi Ezeani NGARound 1245110.243519.60
59Rhys Fairweather GBRRound 1141117.640420.00
60Liam MacLennan CANRound 1241112.346417.21
61Hamish Kerrigan AUSRound 1239126.042815.80
62Clémence Lachaume FRARound 1244100.844621.70
63Ana Vrhovac CRORound 1240103.940219.80
64Sienna Hargreave AUSRound 1243119.245318.80
65Eleanor Kettering GBRRound 113992.543422.00
66Flurina Steiner-Moll SUIRound 1137106.345316.80
67Nerea Etxeberria ESPRound 1243130.042118.80
68Reto Steiner-Moll SUIRound 1235110.143116.40
69Ottavia Visconti-Rea ITARound 1344102.747114.42
70Sigrid Brekke NORRound 1140116.344320.20
71Imogen Pendleby GBRRound 1439113.044016.90
72Sanne Veldkamp NEDRound 113799.644816.90
73Sindre Tveit NORRound 1243115.946122.70
74Santiago Cuevas MEXRound 1140114.340516.80
75Frieda Rademacher GERRound 1140108.645619.40
76Martina Echeverría ARGRound 1243110.344917.00
77Klára Horáček CZERound 1341117.545915.90
78Beatriz Castanheira BRARound 1344113.043817.20
79Tucker Okafor-Brigham USARound 1141101.445014.60
80Elke Peeters BELRound 1443110.545525.01
81Duarte Sequeira PORRound 1139116.343515.30
82Anouk van der Poel NEDRound 1241117.044017.30
83Matteo Bellandi ITARound 1440102.440719.11
84Sindre Fjeldstad NORRound 114396.042320.30
85Sipho Steyn RSARound 1242109.945518.00
86Bronte Muirhead AUSRound 1143125.943621.41
87Linus Lindholm SWERound 1240116.740316.40
88Ilse van der Poel NEDRound 1145107.341622.70
89Liisa Tamm ESTRound 1346103.247017.60
90Inês Valadares PORRound 144299.244813.90
91Tane Pohatu NZLRound 1038101.345122.50
92Zofia Pawlak POLRound 1438105.244018.31
93Éloïse Garnier-Lys FRARound 124494.047821.90
94Paula Achterberg GERRound 1136108.242820.40
95Valeria Cuevas MEXRound 124490.744417.50
96Beatriz Moraes-Lima BRARound 124297.448923.01