Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2018 FIMP Indoor World Championship

Champion: Jaka Zupančič SLO. The 2018 FIMP Indoor World Championship was held at the Don Valley Aquatic Hall in Sheffield, Great Britain, from 8–15 March 2018. Jaka Zupančič won the final with 195 points.

Venue
Don Valley Aquatic Hall, Sheffield GBR
Dates
8–15 March 2018
Athletes
90 from 30 nations
Heats / chukkas
20 / 120
Water temperature
27.52 °C
Relative humidity
55.1%
Tags
306 (2.55 per chukka)
Spectators
7,425
Free chlorine
2.88 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,278
Mean Polo Response Latency
471 ms
Ambient noise
41.4 dBA
Ocular reviews
11

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Jaka Zupančič SLO1253181813181955
2Imogen Throssell GBR121881875131443
3Lucía Quiroga ESP31018751841283
4Felix Achterberg GER8188-29751163
5Niamh Mabey GBR018750361023
6Beatriz Prates BRA350316-210802

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Jaka Zupančič SLOFinal16155141.142713.92
2Imogen Throssell GBRFinal9165131.144119.53
3Lucía Quiroga ESPFinal11156121.347414.42
4Felix Achterberg GERFinal12140117.446716.44
5Niamh Mabey GBRFinal12162132.143415.15
6Beatriz Prates BRAFinal7157105.545515.05
7Tamsin Brindle GBRSemi-final8119100.149820.81
8Zsófia Kovács-Várdai HUNSemi-final6109121.143514.72
9Tane Te Rangimarie NZLSemi-final10107135.143619.00
10Aoife Fitzmaurice IRLSemi-final6126127.844019.31
11Tomás Ocampo ARGSemi-final7112130.143115.22
12Rosalie Sinclair CANSemi-final7112119.547614.63
13Hamish Kerrigan AUSQuarter-final585117.345716.00
14Mio Nakaumi JPNQuarter-final283118.348016.70
15Corinne Kälin SUIQuarter-final483121.346520.11
16Luka Jurić CROQuarter-final482134.747016.30
17Petra Vrhovac CROQuarter-final384108.147117.20
18Riccardo Pagliarulo ITAQuarter-final481127.848318.42
19Facundo Ocampo ARGQuarter-final671124.444014.70
20Harriet Pendleby GBRQuarter-final377123.246517.90
21Agustina Echeverría ARGQuarter-final477104.946915.11
22Felix Rademacher GERQuarter-final676134.441613.30
23Tommaso Caputi ITAQuarter-final578128.444112.72
24Rui Brandão PORQuarter-final572129.643116.81
25Aoi Iwafune JPNRound 1239113.743820.70
26Moritz Wendland GERRound 1139110.343613.21
27Thijs Veldkamp NEDRound 1240126.645115.80
28Jarrah Coombes AUSRound 1345110.145718.31
29Venla Heikkilä FINRound 1445123.247512.40
30Renata Villaseñor MEXRound 1240128.449018.40
31Emeka Balogun NGARound 1241115.540718.10
32Rafael Moraes-Lima BRARound 1537118.748617.20
33Ilaria Dell'Orto ITARound 1336129.048415.30
34Adaeze Balogun NGARound 1441104.944315.91
35Žiga Zupančič SLORound 1141101.951320.00
36Moritz Eberhardt GERRound 1339111.748917.30
37Marcus Stroud USARound 1139111.543515.90
38Hamish Pendleby GBRRound 133899.042216.50
39Valeria Arreola MEXRound 1244111.150020.41
40Kinsley Stroud USARound 1344117.146013.90
41Niamh Ashworth GBRRound 1242112.148119.10
42Réka Bodnár HUNRound 1339111.950018.20
43Clemens Moosbrugger AUTRound 1239119.446718.31
44Fergus Carrow GBRRound 1336115.651120.31
45Maëlle Garnier-Lys FRARound 1340121.447420.20
46Ottavia Visconti-Rea ITARound 1244123.948319.10
47Naledi Mokoena RSARound 1140130.142615.80
48Paula Hollmann GERRound 1037115.951621.01
49Ha-eun Baekwol KORRound 1042124.148821.31
50Éloïse Brunel FRARound 133999.447820.50
51Do-yun Namgung KORRound 1342123.948119.32
52Bronte Pettifer AUSRound 1240116.246819.10
53Tilde Rydqvist SWERound 1339121.050421.61
54Hamish Holloway GBRRound 1342102.449222.30
55Lerato Steyn RSARound 124193.948722.80
56Lien Wouters BELRound 1340131.146820.11
57Gaspard Maréchaux FRARound 1243122.648418.00
58Caio Figueiredo BRARound 1142105.947020.40
59Lotte van Dalen NEDRound 1543100.951220.81
60Maude Okoro CANRound 1341109.846819.20
61Pieter Dlamini-Rhodes RSARound 1341118.944918.52
62Sienna Coombes AUSRound 1144119.348617.20
63Marit Veldkamp NEDRound 1342139.444915.70
64Lerato Ndlovu RSARound 1144106.950118.80
65Niamh Holloway GBRRound 1238106.049219.30
66Ren Ishizuchi JPNRound 1337107.945513.30
67Bronte Muirhead AUSRound 1142109.448518.40
68Giulia Santangelo ITARound 114498.649219.80
69Tomasz Pawlak POLRound 1242100.246817.90
70Callum Holloway GBRRound 1137119.642517.43
71Hamish Ellery GBRRound 1139127.944717.81
72Hanna Pawlak POLRound 1239117.750018.60
73Seo-yeon Gwak KORRound 1145112.749617.11
74Edoardo Visconti-Rea ITARound 1341119.550720.10
75Urška Mlakar SLORound 1139107.451119.00
76Margaux Delaunay FRARound 1342110.146921.31
77Sindre Fjeldstad NORRound 1142128.848117.90
78Sigrid Brekke NORRound 1144104.552317.20
79Adaeze Okonkwo NGARound 1342120.946322.50
80Brennan Stroud USARound 1539112.246319.10
81Sofia Karalis GRERound 1241103.251820.20
82Bram Rijkaart NEDRound 1247102.946018.70
83Sipho Botha RSARound 1241122.646717.40
84Tane Fairbairn NZLRound 1140104.647517.50
85Matilda Hargreave AUSRound 1238105.551719.11
86Naledi Ndlovu RSARound 1343106.048119.11
87Elke Peeters BELRound 1349104.748723.00
88Wout Lambrechts BELRound 1138101.349518.20
89Ngozi Nwachukwu NGARound 1245110.448019.11
90Dimitris Mavridou GRERound 1045102.350220.31