Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2011 FIMP Indoor World Championship

Champion: Chidi Nwachukwu NGA. The 2011 FIMP Indoor World Championship was held at the Atsuta Aquatic Hall in Nagoya, Japan, from 5–12 March 2011. Chidi Nwachukwu won the final with 160 points.

Venue
Atsuta Aquatic Hall, Nagoya JPN
Dates
5–12 March 2011
Athletes
84 from 25 nations
Heats / chukkas
19 / 114
Water temperature
27.46 °C
Relative humidity
55.7%
Tags
301 (2.64 per chukka)
Spectators
5,856
Free chlorine
1.47 ppm
Marco calls logged
5,110
Mean Polo Response Latency
500 ms
Ambient noise
52.5 dBA
Ocular reviews
16

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Chidi Nwachukwu NGA7513181818181603
2Hamish Brindle GBR1830851001344
3Daiki Shinohara JPN0751813951203
4Giulia Bellandi ITA181350131381152
5Cian Ó Briain IRL62-18754943
6Mads Bech DEN1231825154771

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Chidi Nwachukwu NGAFinal12146129.146113.21
2Hamish Brindle GBRFinal13173132.848418.55
3Daiki Shinohara JPNFinal10151125.644613.13
4Giulia Bellandi ITAFinal9160133.64919.63
5Cian Ó Briain IRLFinal717099.652118.33
6Mads Bech DENFinal11148143.646311.21
7Thabo Mokoena RSASemi-final6123130.642115.60
8Rasmus Põder ESTSemi-final4124129.548617.30
9Iker Etxeberria ESPSemi-final8115107.545917.51
10Anouk Smeding NEDSemi-final7125119.646419.61
11Eero Nurmela FINSemi-final6112114.150618.92
12Shelby Okafor-Brigham USASemi-final7127113.245722.40
13Baptiste Garnier-Lys FRAQuarter-final377126.648116.11
14Lucía Quiroga ESPQuarter-final682116.646317.31
15Lerato Ndlovu RSAQuarter-final285106.552123.41
16Imogen Mabey GBRQuarter-final682120.449316.72
17Lorenzo Ferrandino ITAQuarter-final171108.849016.00
18Rosalie Gauthier CANQuarter-final585109.252720.20
19Viggo Rydqvist SWEQuarter-final683130.352017.10
20Aroha McKinnon NZLQuarter-final38797.250621.90
21Lukas Rademacher GERQuarter-final680127.851112.90
22Urs Kälin SUIQuarter-final573103.544514.60
23Rosalie Tremblay-Hart CANQuarter-final280117.449921.30
24Pau Collado ESPQuarter-final286105.146617.91
25Florian Toussaint FRARound 1438133.452520.30
26Arno Peeters BELRound 1341106.647818.91
27Lachlan Muirhead AUSRound 1342129.657818.30
28Min-jae Yeom KORRound 1442124.249015.30
29Lachlan Coombes AUSRound 1234107.453216.11
30Florian Wimmer AUTRound 1437107.351123.80
31Lauri Nurmela FINRound 1240117.347918.00
32Lucien Fourcade FRARound 1239122.752619.10
33Ilaria Dell'Orto ITARound 1438105.946816.61
34Felix Brückner GERRound 124291.853721.30
35Ida Kjærgaard DENRound 114698.751319.91
36Bethan Carrow GBRRound 1241116.751119.40
37Baptiste Maréchaux FRARound 1440114.848220.50
38Joaquín Rivadavia ARGRound 1341107.051315.30
39Solène Delaunay FRARound 1241123.054619.61
40Jarrah Wollaston AUSRound 1340126.046319.60
41Reto Pfister SUIRound 1447117.144317.81
42Sipho Mokoena RSARound 1339103.649718.01
43Seraina Zbinden SUIRound 1237120.951318.61
44Urška Zupančič SLORound 1243122.354619.80
45Gaspard Toussaint FRARound 1346115.153816.90
46Johanna Hollmann GERRound 1339119.452316.70
47Felix Eberhardt GERRound 1336111.749214.10
48Wout De Clercq BELRound 1244117.549820.40
49Clémence Vasseur FRARound 1241101.952820.00
50Cian Breathnach IRLRound 1440119.850219.80
51Bronte Wollaston AUSRound 1341138.449818.81
52Venla Heikkilä FINRound 1243121.149821.20
53Ilaria Caputi ITARound 124299.349817.81
54Urška Mlakar SLORound 1243107.151122.20
55Avery Stroud USARound 1338112.449222.10
56Joaquín Larrañaga ARGRound 1341128.052919.31
57Paula Hollmann GERRound 1338110.248819.71
58Hamish Holloway GBRRound 1243114.352419.80
59Ha-eun Namgung KORRound 1244121.548119.80
60Liisa Kivisild ESTRound 134588.952521.30
61Pieter Dlamini-Rhodes RSARound 1338108.449016.70
62Henrik Steinhoff GERRound 1144128.448017.70
63Harriet Mabey GBRRound 1439122.849714.30
64Beatriz Figueiredo BRARound 1239110.951418.71
65Edoardo Pagliarulo ITARound 134195.451919.01
66Kaori Morisawa JPNRound 1342113.050223.01
67Lucien Garnier-Lys FRARound 1240129.047817.91
68Giulia Lupieri ITARound 1240116.852521.90
69Chidi Ezeani NGARound 1341117.855621.81
70Ngozi Nwachukwu NGARound 1346114.254222.30
71Moritz Rademacher GERRound 1241103.651618.90
72Paula Kaltenbach GERRound 1336107.352418.60
73Corinne Kälin SUIRound 1140123.748419.10
74Sota Hayakawa JPNRound 124498.744417.91
75Žiga Zupančič SLORound 1339105.450618.40
76Katharina Pichler AUTRound 1245113.152122.70
77Naledi Ndlovu RSARound 1342110.052515.32
78Linus Hedlund SWERound 134593.053020.30
79Rhys Pendleby GBRRound 1343114.051824.70
80Tunde Ezeani NGARound 1241114.248821.60
81Tahlia Coombes AUSRound 1143130.047417.01
82Bram Rijkaart NEDRound 133596.753021.01
83Sienna Muirhead AUSRound 1246117.151824.40
84Owen MacLennan CANRound 1043108.351723.91