Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2003 FIMP Indoor World Championship

Champion: Marin Babić CRO. The 2003 FIMP Indoor World Championship was held at the Hala Wodna Oliwa in Gdańsk, Poland, from 17–24 March 2003. Marin Babić won the final with 192 points.

Venue
Hala Wodna Oliwa, Gdańsk POL
Dates
17–24 March 2003
Athletes
78 from 29 nations
Heats / chukkas
18 / 108
Water temperature
27.41 °C
Relative humidity
57.2%
Tags
278 (2.57 per chukka)
Spectators
7,937
Free chlorine
1.67 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,864
Mean Polo Response Latency
540 ms
Ambient noise
50.4 dBA
Ocular reviews
15

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Marin Babić CRO0125181318181925
2Tomasz Wierzbowski POL13811188751333
3Delaney McAllister USA7571811891283
4Eleni Mavridou GRE18650131871122
5Tucker Vanderhoff USA13213501891052
6Zsófia Fekete HUN47022518561

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Marin Babić CROFinal13125141.8506—3
2Tomasz Wierzbowski POLFinal11148137.5495—3
3Delaney McAllister USAFinal9159124.0508—1
4Eleni Mavridou GREFinal9168128.6555—1
5Tucker Vanderhoff USAFinal11169130.1506—6
6Zsófia Fekete HUNFinal12163112.2522—2
7Thabo Mokoena RSASemi-final9117129.2518—0
8Johanna Kaltenbach GERSemi-final7130115.7491—1
9Ottavia Pagliarulo ITASemi-final9123125.1505—1
10Tucker Stroud USASemi-final8112120.8529—1
11Giorgos Stavrou GRESemi-final5115124.6536—1
12Ingrid Brekke NORSemi-final12124116.2547—3
13Solène Duvernoy FRAQuarter-final690123.0526—0
14Kadri Kivisild ESTQuarter-final482120.9550—0
15Liisa Põder ESTQuarter-final291108.8547—0
16Delaney Danforth USAQuarter-final678129.4533—2
17Delaney Easley USAQuarter-final773133.9527—0
18Sienna Wollaston AUSQuarter-final485120.6517—1
19Ainhoa Arrieta ESPQuarter-final786137.1490—0
20Ondřej Novotný CZEQuarter-final677120.1552—0
21Tommaso Dell'Orto ITAQuarter-final479136.8478—0
22Solène Lachaume FRAQuarter-final380111.0560—1
23Joaquín Rivadavia ARGQuarter-final483117.7488—0
24Iida Lehtonen FINQuarter-final581118.4576—0
25Arno Peeters BELRound 1242134.1521—0
26Eero Nurmela FINRound 1245107.9583—0
27Unai Collado ESPRound 1142125.6517—0
28Ondřej Šimek CZERound 1240134.6525—0
29Thabo Botha RSARound 1338113.6561—0
30Greta Achterberg GERRound 1243116.9538—0
31Bethan Carrow GBRRound 1341125.4556—0
32Marin Kovačević CRORound 134196.8573—1
33Lucía Iturralde ESPRound 1241110.8579—2
34Florian Haslinger AUTRound 1144106.6573—0
35Lucía Arrieta ESPRound 1238121.4563—0
36Clemens Pichler AUTRound 1339124.3532—0
37Théo Duvernoy FRARound 1137112.3515—0
38Bethan Ashworth GBRRound 124397.6557—0
39Arno Wouters BELRound 1338119.8574—0
40Bethan Wraxall GBRRound 1144119.2544—0
41Chloé Sinclair CANRound 1241111.9550—1
42Oliver Carrow GBRRound 1137107.4527—0
43Haruto Morisawa JPNRound 1141119.5578—2
44Baptiste Maréchaux FRARound 1441131.6505—0
45Hákon Thorvaldsson ISLRound 1138122.8529—1
46Florian Wimmer AUTRound 1140109.4543—0
47Tamsin Ellery GBRRound 1140116.3579—0
48Ottavia Lupieri ITARound 124498.7553—0
49Caleb McAllister USARound 1140116.7487—0
50Kaori Morisawa JPNRound 1439104.5527—0
51Vicente Undurraga CHIRound 1241134.4540—1
52Johanna Brückner GERRound 1246102.6584—0
53Rosalie Tremblay-Hart CANRound 1242106.1497—0
54Rui Quaresma PORRound 1041114.7517—0
55Clodagh Cullinane IRLRound 1141109.3500—1
56Inès Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1038120.8542—0
57Min-jae Gwak KORRound 1139115.5560—0
58Oisín Cullinane IRLRound 123891.8558—0
59Hamish Hargreave AUSRound 1243117.0560—0
60Sienna Muirhead AUSRound 103895.5559—0
61Sander Brouwer NEDRound 1442110.9537—0
62Tamsin Dunsford GBRRound 1242113.9573—1
63Riccardo Visconti-Rea ITARound 1236142.4522—0
64Bethan Ellery GBRRound 1543113.4555—0
65Giulia Lupieri ITARound 1440116.1577—0
66Delaney Rourke USARound 1237132.2569—0
67Ingrid Fjeldstad NORRound 1340114.5563—0
68Linus Hedlund SWERound 1244114.0503—0
69Emeka Okonkwo NGARound 124378.4552—0
70Ondřej Dvořáková CZERound 134399.3574—1
71Callum Ashworth GBRRound 1243119.8548—0
72Katerina Mavridou GRERound 1244100.0517—2
73Inès Lachaume FRARound 114793.0581—0
74Avery Okafor-Brigham USARound 1243126.7557—0
75Joon-ho Dokgo KORRound 1143102.1555—0
76Josefa Cifuentes CHIRound 124695.4583—0
77Wout De Clercq BELRound 1241123.0550—0
78Inès Brunel FRARound 114591.6584—0