Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

2002 FIMP Indoor World Championship

Champion: Sigrid Haugland NOR. The 2002 FIMP Indoor World Championship was held at the Mäkelänrinne Hall in Helsinki, Finland, from 14–21 March 2002. Sigrid Haugland won the final with 178 points.

Venue
Mäkelänrinne Hall, Helsinki FIN
Dates
14–21 March 2002
Athletes
78 from 28 nations
Heats / chukkas
18 / 108
Water temperature
27.72 °C
Relative humidity
63.8%
Tags
296 (2.74 per chukka)
Spectators
5,736
Free chlorine
2.69 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,822
Ocular reviews
5

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Sigrid Haugland NOR1810061818181784
2Tomasz Wierzbowski POL61387513181333
3Marin Babić CRO131550818161202
4Ainhoa Arrieta ESP181610850181202
5Clemens Pichler AUT10118139501012
6Delaney McAllister USA5010136-48832

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Sigrid Haugland NORFinal9148124.8——0
2Tomasz Wierzbowski POLFinal13139142.5——6
3Marin Babić CROFinal10169139.6——1
4Ainhoa Arrieta ESPFinal10172140.3——1
5Clemens Pichler AUTFinal12157126.3——3
6Delaney McAllister USAFinal10166124.4——3
7Hamish Hargreave AUSSemi-final6122130.3——3
8Caleb McAllister USASemi-final10121137.1——2
9Johanna Kaltenbach GERSemi-final9117129.3——1
10Chidi Nwachukwu NGASemi-final6117150.4——2
11Ondřej Šimek CZESemi-final6119158.0——1
12Matyáš Novotný CZESemi-final8118128.7——1
13Unai Collado ESPQuarter-final472113.5——0
14Edoardo Ferrandino ITAQuarter-final481126.2——0
15Sólveig Thorvaldsson ISLQuarter-final674113.3——1
16Solène Lachaume FRAQuarter-final679117.5——0
17Eleni Mavridou GREQuarter-final976128.1——0
18Ingrid Fjeldstad NORQuarter-final68195.3——0
19Zsófia Fekete HUNQuarter-final476107.9——1
20Bethan Wraxall GBRQuarter-final789115.7——1
21Delaney Danforth USAQuarter-final671126.7——1
22Ondřej Novotný CZEQuarter-final678113.7——0
23Chloé Sinclair CANQuarter-final468121.4——1
24Kadri Kivisild ESTQuarter-final671115.6——2
25Arnaud Lachaume FRARound 1342123.6——0
26Tamsin Ellery GBRRound 1345116.2——0
27Théo Duvernoy FRARound 1141118.8——0
28Oliver Carrow GBRRound 1441120.2——0
29Tucker Vanderhoff USARound 1440120.7——0
30Avery Okafor-Brigham USARound 1138115.1——0
31Tucker Stroud USARound 1136135.1——2
32Callum Ashworth GBRRound 124399.6——1
33Arno Wouters BELRound 1241112.9——0
34Jaka Kranjc SLORound 1240110.1——0
35Solène Bérard FRARound 1139138.8——0
36Ingrid Brekke NORRound 1440118.6——1
37Sienna Muirhead AUSRound 1440117.5——0
38Maude Tremblay-Hart CANRound 1241120.7——0
39Eero Nurmela FINRound 1241122.4——0
40Greta Achterberg GERRound 1046102.0——0
41Fien Lambrechts BELRound 1140106.2——1
42Liisa Põder ESTRound 1343110.8——0
43Lorenzo Tessari ITARound 1238107.5——0
44Thabo Botha RSARound 1142104.3——0
45Arno Peeters BELRound 1237122.4——0
46Solène Duvernoy FRARound 1041122.1——0
47Margaux Vasseur FRARound 1343111.2——0
48Inès Lachaume FRARound 1141108.8——0
49Vicente Undurraga CHIRound 1137122.4——0
50Haruto Morisawa JPNRound 1142102.6——0
51Joris Kampers NEDRound 1346107.3——0
52Sienna Wollaston AUSRound 1142115.1——0
53Lucía Llorente ESPRound 1343129.5——0
54Min-jae Gwak KORRound 1544127.1——0
55Lucía Iturralde ESPRound 1342128.7——1
56Clodagh Cullinane IRLRound 1336103.5——0
57Tunde Adeyemi NGARound 1244101.9——0
58Rosalie Tremblay-Hart CANRound 1339128.2——0
59Giorgos Stavrou GRERound 1441119.1——0
60Linus Hedlund SWERound 1438116.7——1
61Delaney Rourke USARound 1341118.5——0
62Florian Haslinger AUTRound 1439106.8——0
63Lucía Etxeberria ESPRound 1446109.3——0
64Oisín Cullinane IRLRound 1150118.1——0
65Ottavia Lupieri ITARound 124489.3——0
66Lorenzo Santangelo ITARound 1144117.6——1
67Marin Vrhovac CRORound 1341110.7——1
68Bethan Ashworth GBRRound 1143114.1——0
69Kaori Morisawa JPNRound 1143128.9——1
70Lucía Arrieta ESPRound 1340123.0——1
71Marin Kovačević CRORound 1242107.6——0
72Tamsin Dunsford GBRRound 1145107.7——0
73Alva Ekström SWERound 1445113.2——0
74Rhys Carrow GBRRound 1042112.2——1
75Bethan Ellery GBRRound 1145114.9——1
76Gabriel Okoro CANRound 133996.8——2
77Ondřej Dvořáková CZERound 124292.7——0
78Solène Maréchaux FRARound 1137116.6——0