Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1983 FIMP Indoor World Championship

Champion: Lieselotte Achterberg GER. The 1983 FIMP Indoor World Championship was held at the Amager Svømmehal in Copenhagen, Denmark, from 11–18 March 1983. Lieselotte Achterberg won the final with 165 points.

Venue
Amager Svømmehal, Copenhagen DEN
Dates
11–18 March 1983
Athletes
66 from 28 nations
Heats / chukkas
16 / 96
Water temperature
27.60 °C
Relative humidity
55.8%
Tags
272 (2.83 per chukka)
Spectators
4,185
Free chlorine
1.67 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,342

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Lieselotte Achterberg GER181818100831654
2Karla Bech DEN181813013751373
3Wiremu Te Rangimarie NZL1818251218181091
4Jarrah Kerrigan AUS50181138181082
5Caio Moraes-Lima BRA11218-5509852
6Wendell Easley USA22518818621

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Lieselotte Achterberg GERFinal15159148.8——1
2Karla Bech DENFinal14152124.8——4
3Wiremu Te Rangimarie NZLFinal8162143.2——3
4Jarrah Kerrigan AUSFinal12150131.2——5
5Caio Moraes-Lima BRAFinal12148135.2——3
6Wendell Easley USAFinal6167122.8——1
7Martina Rivadavia ARGSemi-final4115121.5——0
8Réka Szalai HUNSemi-final8117106.8——0
9Thabo van Wyk RSASemi-final8108106.9——0
10Larissa Moraes-Lima BRASemi-final8113141.0——0
11Seraina Rüegg SUISemi-final8121141.4——0
12Levente Bodnár HUNSemi-final9105124.3——1
13Daan Oosterbroek NEDQuarter-final777112.3——1
14Renata Cuevas MEXQuarter-final478127.3——0
15Tahlia Dunleavy AUSQuarter-final577129.7——0
16Emeka Ezeani NGAQuarter-final584124.2——0
17Ainhoa Llorente ESPQuarter-final789123.7——1
18Caleb Whitlock USAQuarter-final380128.5——1
19Ji-woo Namgung KORQuarter-final787124.0——0
20Diego Villaseñor MEXQuarter-final579128.6——1
21Femke van Dalen NEDQuarter-final489107.0——1
22Chloé MacLennan CANQuarter-final784118.2——1
23Clodagh Delahunt IRLQuarter-final486106.9——1
24Darragh Breathnach IRLQuarter-final477119.5——1
25Levente Szalai HUNRound 1143115.5——0
26Bára Šimek CZERound 1437110.1——1
27Arno Goossens BELRound 1241119.8——0
28Dániel Halmos HUNRound 1142101.8——0
29Marcus Danforth USARound 1342103.1——0
30Sigrid Rønning NORRound 1242111.9——0
31Aoife Ó Briain IRLRound 143893.6——0
32Folake Balogun NGARound 1442120.1——0
33Gustav Sjöberg SWERound 1144103.6——0
34Marcus Easley USARound 1140113.9——0
35Annelie Ndlovu RSARound 1145102.8——0
36Haruto Shinohara JPNRound 1540129.3——0
37Femke Hoogeveen NEDRound 1138124.8——0
38Clémence Brunel FRARound 1143103.4——0
39Sota Kurogane JPNRound 1340122.3——0
40Aroha Waititi-Lowe NZLRound 1441132.4——1
41Ebba Sjöberg SWERound 1245128.6——0
42Florian Grünwaldt AUTRound 1344111.5——0
43Ainhoa Bermúdez ESPRound 1140110.4——1
44Gaspard Fourcade FRARound 1137123.3——0
45Ilse Brouwer NEDRound 1341107.1——0
46Harriet Holloway GBRRound 1040105.6——0
47Santiago Villaseñor MEXRound 1444116.1——0
48Anouk Dijkgraaf NEDRound 1443106.7——1
49Eirik Tveit NORRound 1142117.6——0
50Pieter Ndlovu RSARound 1340113.0——0
51Larissa Figueiredo BRARound 1342108.4——0
52Rosalie Beaulieu CANRound 1339121.2——0
53Tiago Quaresma PORRound 123798.5——0
54Joris Dijkgraaf NEDRound 124797.2——0
55Shelby Prescott USARound 114398.2——0
56Min-jae Baekwol KORRound 1238109.2——1
57Gunnar Bjarnadóttir ISLRound 1239113.0——0
58Aoi Nakaumi JPNRound 134395.5——0
59Do-yun Yeom KORRound 1341112.0——0
60Angus Muirhead AUSRound 1338107.0——0
61Gaspard Garnier-Lys FRARound 1440123.9——2
62Kacper Kaczmarczyk POLRound 1044103.9——0
63Aoi Takamine JPNRound 1143116.9——2
64Margot Wouters BELRound 124292.8——0
65Lukas Pfister SUIRound 1442123.4——0
66Mads Holmsted DENRound 134690.7——1