Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1982 FIMP Indoor World Championship

Champion: Seo-yeon Dokgo KOR. The 1982 FIMP Indoor World Championship was held at the Don Valley Aquatic Hall in Sheffield, Great Britain, from 8–15 March 1982. Seo-yeon Dokgo won the final with 169 points.

SilverEmeka Ezeani NGA
BronzeJarrah Kerrigan AUS
Venue
Don Valley Aquatic Hall, Sheffield GBR
Dates
8–15 March 1982
Athletes
60 from 30 nations
Heats / chukkas
15 / 90
Water temperature
27.59 °C
Relative humidity
69.7%
Tags
263 (2.92 per chukka)
Spectators
4,168
Free chlorine
2.92 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,086

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Seo-yeon Dokgo KOR01181257181695
2Emeka Ezeani NGA181001334181564
3Jarrah Kerrigan AUS100718110131494
4Caio Moraes-Lima BRA131200100181434
5Théo Brunel FRA1118250135721
6Lucía Bermúdez ESP2-9801525411

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Seo-yeon Dokgo KORFinal14131115.5——4
2Emeka Ezeani NGAFinal11157125.5——2
3Jarrah Kerrigan AUSFinal11159136.1——3
4Caio Moraes-Lima BRAFinal15171130.1——2
5Théo Brunel FRAFinal6156114.7——2
6Lucía Bermúdez ESPFinal7161100.4——6
7Lieselotte Achterberg GERSemi-final12115138.0——2
8Larissa Moraes-Lima BRASemi-final7127104.6——1
9Martina Rivadavia ARGSemi-final9121137.5——2
10Sota Kurogane JPNSemi-final5122110.2——0
11Bára Šimek CZESemi-final8121121.1——2
12Rosalie Beaulieu CANSemi-final9108109.6——1
13Wendell Easley USAQuarter-final668144.0——2
14Aoife Ó Briain IRLQuarter-final776135.8——0
15Réka Szalai HUNQuarter-final976127.9——0
16Harriet Holloway GBRQuarter-final681110.5——1
17Lauri Lehtonen FINQuarter-final582103.1——2
18Min-jae Baekwol KORQuarter-final688113.6——0
19Nikos Karalis GREQuarter-final473105.1——1
20Darragh Breathnach IRLQuarter-final784100.9——0
21Clodagh Mac Giolla IRLQuarter-final587116.4——2
22Ainhoa Bermúdez ESPQuarter-final682106.9——1
23Clodagh Delahunt IRLQuarter-final583110.9——1
24Manuela Moraes-Lima BRAQuarter-final587119.4——0
25Gunnar Bjarnadóttir ISLRound 1444119.6——0
26Thabo van Wyk RSARound 104097.7——0
27Aoi Nakaumi JPNRound 1339115.7——0
28Tiago Valadares PORRound 1141119.9——0
29Levente Szalai HUNRound 1244119.3——1
30Delaney Vanderhoff USARound 1343119.3——0
31Levente Bodnár HUNRound 1541134.9——0
32Tahlia Dunleavy AUSRound 1342116.7——0
33Maja Wierzbowski POLRound 1247115.1——1
34Mads Holmsted DENRound 1041100.9——0
35Caleb Whitlock USARound 1342110.9——0
36Urs Ammann SUIRound 1334126.8——0
37Marcus Danforth USARound 103699.1——0
38Fien Maes BELRound 1341119.1——0
39Lena Wendland GERRound 1240112.8——1
40Magdalena Moosbrugger AUTRound 1142101.8——0
41Angus Muirhead AUSRound 1338120.7——1
42Lukas Kälin SUIRound 1137130.1——2
43Clémence Brunel FRARound 1240118.9——0
44Emiliano Arreola MEXRound 1237122.7——1
45Aroha Waititi-Lowe NZLRound 144296.3——0
46Imogen Kettering GBRRound 124588.1——0
47Tiago Quaresma PORRound 1137100.1——1
48Eirik Tveit NORRound 1145111.5——0
49Bence Halmos HUNRound 1239108.3——1
50Ebba Sjöberg SWERound 1339105.4——0
51Florian Grünwaldt AUTRound 1441111.1——0
52Gaspard Garnier-Lys FRARound 1241112.3——0
53Ragnhild Haugland NORRound 1242112.9——0
54Aoi Takamine JPNRound 1144128.6——0
55Femke van Dalen NEDRound 1339112.1——0
56Kacper Kaczmarczyk POLRound 1138109.5——1
57Annelie Ndlovu RSARound 1344117.9——0
58Joris Dijkgraaf NEDRound 1236110.6——1
59Clemens Grünwaldt AUTRound 1045110.6——1
60Ilse Brouwer NEDRound 1444101.3——0