Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1976 FIMP Indoor World Championship

Champion: Callum Reidford GBR. The 1976 FIMP Indoor World Championship was held at the Podolí Hall in Prague, Czechia, from 8–15 March 1976. Callum Reidford won the final with 174 points.

SilverUrs Ammann SUI
BronzeFien Maes BEL
Venue
Podolí Hall, Prague CZE
Dates
8–15 March 1976
Athletes
60 from 24 nations
Heats / chukkas
15 / 90
Water temperature
27.56 °C
Relative humidity
50.3%
Tags
240 (2.67 per chukka)
Spectators
3,226
Free chlorine
2.84 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,172

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Callum Reidford GBR1002181818181744
2Urs Ammann SUI1100181418131644
3Fien Maes BEL102501312131002
4Tahlia Pettifer AUS21810501821002
5Seo-yeon Dokgo KOR18706450852
6Maëlle Ravel-Ortiz FRA1-51813500772

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Callum Reidford GBRFinal12161144.8——1
2Urs Ammann SUIFinal13157135.6——2
3Fien Maes BELFinal11165121.3——3
4Tahlia Pettifer AUSFinal12160117.8——2
5Seo-yeon Dokgo KORFinal8147116.7——1
6Maëlle Ravel-Ortiz FRAFinal9176122.9——7
7Maja Wierzbowski POLSemi-final10126129.1——1
8Asger Thorsen DENSemi-final7127122.5——2
9Hamish Wollaston AUSSemi-final3118110.3——0
10Caleb Whitlock USASemi-final10113130.2——2
11Lien Verstraete BELSemi-final11125140.9——1
12Oisín Delahunt IRLSemi-final5121117.2——0
13Saoirse Delahunt IRLQuarter-final68898.7——2
14Gabriel Tremblay-Hart CANQuarter-final484116.3——0
15Tahlia Muirhead AUSQuarter-final479138.2——0
16Lucía Bermúdez ESPQuarter-final377116.8——1
17Nikos Karalis GREQuarter-final884127.8——0
18Manuela Moraes-Lima BRAQuarter-final276109.3——2
19Joris Veldkamp NEDQuarter-final683129.5——1
20Magdalena Pichler AUTQuarter-final488111.0——3
21Pieter Lambrechts BELQuarter-final474134.2——0
22Rafael Bittencourt BRAQuarter-final384108.1——1
23Mads Overgaard DENQuarter-final375115.4——1
24Rupert Ashworth GBRQuarter-final687110.6——0
25Matteo Tessari ITARound 1236119.6——0
26Ren Hayakawa JPNRound 1139121.6——0
27Bára Šimek CZERound 1142113.7——0
28Owen Okoro CANRound 1039129.3——0
29Gustav Wallin SWERound 1345120.4——0
30Aoi Nakaumi JPNRound 1140109.1——1
31Lien Vandenbroucke BELRound 124585.6——1
32Sofia Stavrou GRERound 1143131.2——0
33Levente Halmos HUNRound 1341126.9——0
34Ilse Hoogeveen NEDRound 1240138.0——0
35Mio Hayakawa JPNRound 1246117.0——0
36Delaney Vanderhoff USARound 1240121.1——1
37Sven-Olof Almgren SWERound 124281.0——1
38Anja Ammann SUIRound 1347124.7——0
39Jordyn Danforth USARound 1441122.1——1
40Bence Lengyel HUNRound 1141119.9——0
41Tahlia Dunleavy AUSRound 1241111.8——0
42Lauri Rautavaara FINRound 1439120.5——0
43Ilse Brouwer NEDRound 1341105.2——0
44Marcus Danforth USARound 1344106.8——1
45Tamsin Pendleby GBRRound 1141112.4——1
46Florian Grünwaldt AUTRound 1440109.2——0
47Nerea Arrieta ESPRound 1338108.0——1
48Imogen Kettering GBRRound 1340118.7——0
49Shelby Stroud USARound 1143100.4——0
50Arnaud Fourcade FRARound 1242123.7——0
51Tilde Lindholm SWERound 1342121.1——2
52Lotte Brouwer NEDRound 1242109.3——0
53Inês Tavares PORRound 1140127.6——1
54Haruto Iwafune JPNRound 124286.5——1
55Arno Verstraete BELRound 1243106.5——0
56Seo-yeon Seonha KORRound 1242124.9——1
57Gabriel Sinclair CANRound 1342109.4——0
58Tomás Mendizábal ARGRound 113999.6——0
59Joris Dijkgraaf NEDRound 124799.2——0
60Angus Muirhead AUSRound 1242107.4——0