Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1931 FIMP World Championship

Champion: Lucien Morand SUI. The 1931 FIMP World Championship was held at the Grand Bassin du Léman in Vevey, Switzerland, from 9–16 August 1931. Lucien Morand won the final with 197 points.

Venue
Grand Bassin du Léman, Vevey SUI
Dates
9–16 August 1931
Athletes
24 from 8 nations
Heats / chukkas
7 / 42
Water temperature
22.62 °C
Relative humidity
84.3%
Tags
120 (2.86 per chukka)
Spectators
400
Wind
8.8 km/h

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Lucien Morand SUI5125181813181975
2Hendrika “Hennie” Valkhof NED10101213181001634
3Callum Brindle GBR1250-8131801485
4Anja Rüegg SUI10167518531273
5Gaspard Vasseur FRA16265256601
6Solène Toussaint FRA21325182511

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Lucien Morand SUIFinal11—141.6——1
2Hendrika “Hennie” Valkhof NEDFinal11—141.5——3
3Callum Brindle GBRFinal12—116.1——6
4Anja Rüegg SUIFinal7—120.7——3
5Gaspard Vasseur FRAFinal6—118.1——3
6Solène Toussaint FRAFinal8—125.3——5
7Benedetta Ferrandino ITASemi-final7—98.9——1
8Gustav Rydqvist SWESemi-final6—112.6——2
9Magdalena Auer-Lenz AUTSemi-final4—107.3——0
10Anja Steiner-Moll SUISemi-final3—123.3——2
11Margot Vandenbroucke BELSemi-final8—117.0——0
12Margaux Fourcade FRASemi-final4—112.1——0
13Flurina Gerber SUIRound 14—102.6——1
14Elke Wouters BELRound 13—112.3——1
15Pieter Goossens BELRound 13—134.0——0
16Éloïse Vasseur FRARound 12—105.3——1
17Pieter De Clercq BELRound 13—116.7——0
18Ilse Smeding NEDRound 12—120.8——0
19Katharina Auer-Lenz AUTRound 12—94.0——0
20Viggo Nordqvist SWERound 12—114.4——0
21Rhys Throssell GBRRound 13—111.3——0
22Ilse Verhoeks NEDRound 14—116.3——0
23Viggo Almgren SWERound 13—129.4——0
24Valentin Auer-Lenz AUTRound 12—92.4——0