Official website of the Fédération Internationale de Marco PoloOfficial website of FIMPShopCalendarOpen DataCode of Competition (PDF)
FIMPFédération Internationale de Marco Polo

1979 FIMP Outdoor World Championship

Champion: Wojciech Wierzbowski POL. The 1979 FIMP Outdoor World Championship was held at the Poljud Open Basin in Split, Croatia, from 17–24 August 1979. Wojciech Wierzbowski won the final with 186 points.

Venue
Poljud Open Basin, Split CRO
Dates
17–24 August 1979
Athletes
60 from 27 nations
Heats / chukkas
15 / 90
Water temperature
25.72 °C
Relative humidity
60.7%
Tags
263 (2.92 per chukka)
Spectators
3,392
Wind
5.9 km/h
Free chlorine
1.89 ppm
Marco calls logged
4,135

Final

Points by chukka. Gold marks the chukka in which the athlete was the Marco.

Pl.AthleteC1C2C3C4C5C6TotalTags
1Wojciech Wierzbowski POL1125131118181865
2Bogdan Vrhovac YUG94140100181454
3Anja Kälin SUI754131811181393
4Wojciech Pawlak POL13-218504181012
5Matteo Lupieri ITA1391818925921
6Facundo Rivadavia ARG1862513177861

Full results

Pl.AthleteRoundTagsCallsEvasion sPRL msBE °FOW
1Wojciech Wierzbowski POLFinal14132142.6——3
2Bogdan Vrhovac YUGFinal14134120.6——2
3Anja Kälin SUIFinal7159128.1——4
4Wojciech Pawlak POLFinal10170121.2——3
5Matteo Lupieri ITAFinal11164124.1——1
6Facundo Rivadavia ARGFinal8160133.6——4
7Tereza Novotný CZESemi-final8129116.2——0
8Owen Sinclair CANSemi-final7135117.2——1
9Liam Okoro CANSemi-final11111106.1——2
10Delaney Calloway USASemi-final6132113.9——1
11Angus Battersby AUSSemi-final9116112.1——4
12Gabriel MacLennan CANSemi-final11121121.6——2
13Matilda Kerrigan AUSQuarter-final568126.5——0
14Liam Beaulieu CANQuarter-final97991.2——0
15Facundo Echeverría ARGQuarter-final58395.0——1
16Haruto Nakaumi JPNQuarter-final480111.3——0
17Viggo Wallin SWEQuarter-final489128.5——1
18Eleanor Holloway GBRQuarter-final385111.6——1
19Cian Delahunt IRLQuarter-final284120.5——1
20Maja Kaczmarczyk POLQuarter-final582115.7——0
21Gunnar Ragnarsdóttir ISLQuarter-final286129.6——0
22Jordyn Stroud USAQuarter-final679122.1——1
23Lorenzo Pagliarulo ITAQuarter-final482116.2——1
24Maëlle Lachaume FRAQuarter-final987119.1——2
25Saga Sjöberg SWERound 1341119.3——1
26Chiara Pagliarulo ITARound 1038126.9——1
27Eero Rautavaara FINRound 1340135.0——0
28Riccardo Santangelo ITARound 1341110.0——1
29Iker Bermúdez ESPRound 1238110.9——0
30Ebba Ekström SWERound 1444116.1——0
31Femke Kampers NEDRound 1241127.2——2
32Clémence Pelletier-Roux FRARound 1245110.2——0
33Do-yun Dokgo KORRound 1243120.5——0
34Eirik Haugland NORRound 1245126.7——0
35Edoardo Caputi ITARound 1341116.4——0
36Lucien Delaunay FRARound 1239105.6——0
37Frieda Eberhardt GERRound 1241127.6——0
38Lotte Oosterbroek NEDRound 1243115.0——0
39Cian Fitzmaurice IRLRound 1541114.3——1
40Mere Henare NZLRound 124194.0——0
41Eleni Karalis GRERound 1137113.6——0
42Marcus Vanderhoff USARound 1344103.5——0
43Boglárka Szalai HUNRound 1343126.3——1
44Tilde Hedlund SWERound 1336109.2——0
45Kacper Lewandowicz POLRound 113996.8——0
46Sigrid Solbakken NORRound 1440114.0——0
47Pieter Vandenbroucke BELRound 1138117.4——1
48Facundo Larrañaga ARGRound 1341132.4——0
49Aino Saarinen FINRound 1339108.5——0
50Chidi Okonkwo NGARound 1243110.7——0
51Wout Wouters BELRound 1340105.4——0
52Jens Verstraete BELRound 1339111.5——0
53Hamish Throssell GBRRound 144197.6——0
54Fergus Wraxall GBRRound 1242101.1——1
55Tereza Kolářová CZERound 1543104.8——0
56Lotte Veldkamp NEDRound 1144100.3——1
57Unai Quiroga ESPRound 1245116.8——0
58Kaori Iwafune JPNRound 144598.5——0
59Rafael Valadão BRARound 114497.3——0
60Tilde Nordqvist SWERound 1143108.8——0